FORTRESS leaderboard
As of 6 Nov 2026, the top score on FORTRESS is 74.4% by DeepSeek R1 (DeepSeek), ahead of GLM-4.5-Air at 63.2%, across 77 model configurations with a published result (Scale AI SEAL, result dated 10 Apr 2025). Paired adversarial and benign prompts across risk areas; a model must refuse the harmful ones and answer the benign ones. FORTRESS is shown for reference only and does not count toward the BenchLeader Index.
Key facts (as of 6 Nov 2026)
- DeepSeek R1 holds the top FORTRESS score at 74.4% (Scale AI SEAL, 10 Apr 2025).
- GLM-4.5-Air is second on FORTRESS at 63.2% (Scale AI SEAL, 13 Aug 2025).
- FORTRESS: Robustness to harmful requests without over-refusing benign ones. Scale AI (Scale AI SEAL).
- 77 model configurations have a published FORTRESS result on BenchLeader (BenchLeader, 6 Nov 2026).
- FORTRESS does not feed the BenchLeader Index; it is shown for reference (BenchLeader methodology).
Robustness to harmful requests without over-refusing benign ones. Scale AI.
- Published by
- Scale AI SEAL
- Category
- Safety & honesty
- Index weight
- Reference only
- Models
- 77
- Data as of
- 6 Nov 2026
- Newest result
- 4 Nov 2026
Scale AI SEAL Leaderboards.
What the test looks like
Paired adversarial and benign prompts across risk areas; a model must refuse the harmful ones and answer the benign ones.
How it is scored
Combined score for harmful-request refusal and benign-request compliance, published by Scale AI.
What to keep in mind
A safety measure, not a capability one; it is not part of the BenchLeader Index.
- 1DeepSeek R174.4%
- 2GLM-4.5-Air63.2%
- 3Gemini 2.5 Pro61.7%
- 4Qwen3 235B A22B61.4%
- 5GLM-4.559.6%
- 6GPT-4.1 mini59.2%
- 7Qwen2.5 72B56.4%
- 8Mixtral 8x22B Instruct56.1%
- 9Kimi K255.5%
- 10Gemini 1.5 Pro53.9%
- 11GPT-4.153.0%
- 12MiniMax M3.1 Flash52.1%
- 13Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite51.0%
- 14Gemini 1.5 Flash50.6%
- 15GLM 5.248.7%
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 74.4% | 47.3 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 2 | 63.2% | 46.7 | 2025-08-13 | |
| 3 | 61.7% | 54.5 | 2025-04-14 | |
| 4 | 61.4% | 50.0 | 2025-07-24 | |
| 5 | 59.6% | 51.6 | 2025-08-13 | |
| 6 | 59.2% | 44.8 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 7 | 56.4% | 43.2 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 8 | 56.1% | 37.5 | 2025-05-23 | |
| 9 | 55.5% | 51.0 | 2025-07-23 | |
| 10 | 53.9% | 47.2 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 11 | 53.0% | 48.5 | 2025-05-23 | |
| 12 | 52.1% | 53.0 | 2026-10-29 | |
| 13 | 51.0% | 52.4 | 2026-03-13 | |
| 14 | 50.6% | 45.1 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 15 | 48.7% | 51.5 | 2026-11-04 | |
| 16 | 48.1% | 35.4 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 17 | 47.2% | 43.3 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 18 | 44.8% | 40.0 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 19 | 44.2% | 40.8 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 20 | 41.7% | 60.2 | 2025-12-02 | |
| 21 | 41.1% | 54.2 | 2026-02-12 | |
| 22 | 40.1% | 42.1 | 2025-05-20 | |
| 23 | 38.0% | 49.9 | 2025-05-24 | |
| 24 | 30.4% | 38.8 | 2025-05-01 | |
| 25 | 30.4% | – | 2025-11-26 | |
| 26 | 30.1% | 50.7 | 2025-04-17 | |
| 27 | 29.8% | 60.5 | 2026-03-13 | |
| 28 | 28.2% | 59.0 | 2026-09-15 | |
| 29 | 27.6% | 52.6 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 30 | 27.3% | 59.1 | 2026-09-15 | |
| 31 | 27.2% | – | 2026-10-27 | |
| 32 | 26.7% | 56.8 | 2026-11-04 | |
| 33 | 26.6% | 62.1 | 2026-09-15 | |
| 34 | 26.4% | – | 2026-09-15 | |
| 35 | 25.7% | 54.0 | 2025-11-26 | |
| 36 | Inklingxhighopen ↗ | 25.0% | 50.2 | 2026-09-15 |
| 37 | 24.8% | 55.2 | 2025-06-02 | |
| 38 | 24.4% | 50.5 | 2025-04-16 | |
| 39 | 23.1% | 52.9 | 2026-10-08 | |
| 40 | 21.6% | – | 2026-09-15 | |
| 41 | 21.5% | 56.9 | 2025-05-06 | |
| 42 | 20.6% | 41.9 | 2025-04-10 | |
| 43 | 20.5% | 57.9 | 2026-02-17 | |
| 44 | 20.2% | 64.1 | 2026-04-08 | |
| 45 | 20.1% | 55.0 | 2026-09-15 | |
| 46 | 19.4% | 53.4 | 2025-04-16 | |
| 47 | 18.2% | 60.2 | 2026-07-08 | |
| 48 | 18.2% | – | 2026-10-27 | |
| 49 | 18.1% | 53.3 | 2025-04-16 | |
| 50 | 17.6% | 44.0 | 2025-08-13 | |
| 51 | 17.5% | 57.9 | 2025-12-15 | |
| 52 | 17.0% | 57.7 | 2025-08-13 | |
| 53 | 17.0% | 56.4 | 2025-08-22 | |
| 54 | 17.0% | 53.7 | 2025-10-02 | |
| 55 | 16.8% | 65.2 | 2026-09-15 | |
| 56 | 16.3% | 64.3 | 2026-07-08 | |
| 57 | 16.1% | 51.4 | 2025-08-08 | |
| 58 | 16.0% | 61.0 | 2025-04-16 | |
| 59 | 15.2% | 59.9 | 2025-11-06 | |
| 60 | 14.8% | 63.1 | 2026-03-23 |
More safety & honesty benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Related benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “FORTRESS leaderboard”, data as of 6 Nov 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/scale_fortress.
FORTRESS: questions
- What does FORTRESS measure?
- Paired adversarial and benign prompts across risk areas; a model must refuse the harmful ones and answer the benign ones. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- What is the top score on FORTRESS?
- As of 6 Nov 2026, the highest score on FORTRESS is 74.4% by DeepSeek R1 (result dated 10 Apr 2025), ahead of GLM-4.5-Air at 63.2%. Scores come from Scale AI SEAL and are re-read daily.
- Which AI model leads FORTRESS?
- DeepSeek R1 leads FORTRESS with 74.4% as of 6 Nov 2026 (result dated 10 Apr 2025), ahead of GLM-4.5-Air at 63.2%.
- How many models have FORTRESS results?
- 77 model configurations have a FORTRESS result on BenchLeader, all taken from Scale AI SEAL.
- Who runs FORTRESS and how often is it updated?
- FORTRESS is published by Scale AI SEAL. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does FORTRESS count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- No. FORTRESS is shown for reference but left out of the composite index.