MMMU-Pro (Vals) leaderboard
As of 6 Nov 2026, the top score on MMMU-Pro (Vals) is 90.6% by Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic), ahead of Claude Opus 5 at 89.9%, across 91 model configurations with a published result (Vals AI, result dated 1 Sep 2026). Vals AI's run of the harder ten-option MMMU-Pro multimodal exam. MMMU-Pro (Vals) is shown for reference only and does not count toward the BenchLeader Index.
Key facts (as of 6 Nov 2026)
- Claude Fable 5.1 holds the top MMMU-Pro (Vals) score at 90.6% (Vals AI, 1 Sep 2026).
- Claude Opus 5 is second on MMMU-Pro (Vals) at 89.9% (Vals AI, 1 Sep 2026).
- MMMU-Pro (Vals): Vals AI's own run of MMMU-Pro. Run by Vals AI (Vals AI).
- 91 model configurations have a published MMMU-Pro (Vals) result on BenchLeader (BenchLeader, 6 Nov 2026).
- MMMU-Pro (Vals) does not feed the BenchLeader Index; it is shown for reference (BenchLeader methodology).
Vals AI's own run of MMMU-Pro. Run by Vals AI.
- Published by
- Vals AI
- Category
- Multimodal
- Index weight
- Reference only
- Models
- 91
- Data as of
- 6 Nov 2026
Vals AI (vals.ai).
What the test looks like
Vals AI's run of the harder ten-option MMMU-Pro multimodal exam.
How it is scored
Accuracy, run by Vals AI.
What to keep in mind
Shown next to the Artificial Analysis run and the official board.
- 1Claude Fable 5.190.6%
- 2Claude Opus 589.9%
- 3Claude Fable 589.3%
- 4Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)89.1%
- 5Gemini 3.7 Flash (high)89.0%
- 6GPT-5.6 Sol (max)88.8%
- 7Gemini 3.6 Flash (high)88.4%
- 8GPT-5.5 (xhigh)88.3%
- 9Gemini 3.5 Flash (high)88.3%
- 10Gemini 3.1 Pro (high)88.2%
- 11Kimi K388.2%
- 12Qwen3.8 Max (max)88.0%
- 13Gemini 3 Flash (high)87.6%
- 14GPT-5.4 (xhigh)87.5%
- 15Gemini 3 Pro (high)87.5%
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90.6% | 66.4 | $0.166 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 2 | 89.9% | 65.2 | $0.069 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 3 | 89.3% | 66.5 | $0.161 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 4 | 89.1% | 62.0 | $0.0045 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 5 | 89.0% | 62.2 | $0.014 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 6 | 88.8% | 65.4 | $0.056 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 7 | 88.4% | 61.2 | $0.019 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 8 | 88.3% | 64.3 | $0.043 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 9 | 88.3% | 62.5 | $0.025 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 10 | 88.2% | 60.1 | $0.064 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 11 | 88.2% | 59.1 | $0.059 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 12 | 88.0% | 58.8 | $0.016 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 13 | 87.6% | 58.3 | $0.014 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 14 | 87.5% | 63.2 | $0.047 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 15 | 87.5% | 60.1 | $0.010 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 16 | 87.4% | 64.1 | $0.0017 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 17 | 86.7% | 60.0 | $0.061 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 18 | 86.6% | 60.0 | $0.121 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 19 | 86.6% | 59.5 | $0.014 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 20 | 86.5% | 60.7 | $0.016 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 21 | 86.3% | 55.2 | $0.035 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 22 | 86.1% | 61.7 | $0.018 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 23 | 86.0% | 54.2 | $0.0010 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 24 | 85.5% | 63.1 | $0.170 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 25 | 85.0% | 56.3 | $0.0064 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 26 | 84.3% | 58.7 | $0.020 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 27 | 84.2% | 59.1 | $0.017 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 28 | 83.9% | 52.5 | $0.013 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 29 | 83.9% | 62.4 | $0.116 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 30 | 83.6% | 58.2 | $0.144 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 31 | 83.6% | 47.9 | $0.0066 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 32 | 83.5% | 58.4 | $0.027 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 33 | 83.2% | 57.7 | $0.0028 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 34 | 83.1% | 54.5 | $0.022 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 35 | 83.0% | 55.9 | $0.033 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 36 | 83.0% | 59.6 | $0.127 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 37 | 82.5% | 48.5 | $0.0032 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 38 | 81.9% | 51.8 | $0.0026 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 39 | 81.5% | 57.9 | $0.033 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 40 | 81.3% | 54.5 | $0.0078 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 41 | 81.2% | 56.4 | $0.0094 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 42 | 81.1% | 57.9 | $0.022 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 43 | 80.8% | 52.8 | $0.0019 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 44 | 80.4% | 53.8 | $0.015 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 45 | 79.7% | 50.3 | $0.011 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 46 | 79.5% | 46.8 | $0.0019 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 47 | 79.3% | 52.2 | $0.058 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 48 | 79.3% | 56.0 | $0.0071 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 49 | 78.9% | 54.6 | $0.0072 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 50 | Inklingopen ↗ | 78.5% | 47.5 | $0.031 | 2026-09-01 |
| 51 | 77.5% | 57.8 | $0.169 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 52 | 77.4% | 48.3 | $0.146 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 53 | 76.3% | 58.3 | $0.098 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 54 | 75.4% | 49.7 | $0.0004 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 55 | 75.1% | 51.9 | $0.051 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 56 | 74.9% | 53.3 | $0.051 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 57 | 73.7% | 51.4 | $0.044 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 58 | 73.6% | 48.3 | $0.0008 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 59 | 73.3% | 52.6 | $0.062 | 2026-09-01 | |
| 60 | 72.8% | 51.6 | $0.0029 | 2026-09-01 |
More multimodal benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Related benchmarks
Top head-to-heads on MMMU-Pro (Vals)
Cite as: BenchLeader, “MMMU-Pro (Vals) leaderboard”, data as of 6 Nov 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/vals_mmmu_pro.
MMMU-Pro (Vals): questions
- What does MMMU-Pro (Vals) measure?
- Vals AI's run of the harder ten-option MMMU-Pro multimodal exam. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- What is the top score on MMMU-Pro (Vals)?
- As of 6 Nov 2026, the highest score on MMMU-Pro (Vals) is 90.6% by Claude Fable 5.1 (result dated 1 Sep 2026), ahead of Claude Opus 5 at 89.9%. Scores come from Vals AI and are re-read daily.
- Which AI model leads MMMU-Pro (Vals)?
- Claude Fable 5.1 leads MMMU-Pro (Vals) with 90.6% as of 6 Nov 2026 (result dated 1 Sep 2026), ahead of Claude Opus 5 at 89.9%.
- How many models have MMMU-Pro (Vals) results?
- 91 model configurations have a MMMU-Pro (Vals) result on BenchLeader, all taken from Vals AI.
- Who runs MMMU-Pro (Vals) and how often is it updated?
- MMMU-Pro (Vals) is published by Vals AI. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does MMMU-Pro (Vals) count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- No. MMMU-Pro (Vals) is shown for reference but left out of the composite index.