BenchLeader

GPT-5.5 Pro vs GPT-6.1 Terra

Full profiles: GPT-5.5 Pro (OpenAI) and GPT-6.1 Terra (OpenAI): every benchmark, price and rank.

Updated · Data from 5 sources

As of 27 Oct 2026, GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh) and GPT-6.1 Terra (max) are neck and neck on quality (65.2 vs 65.9 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±10.6 margin of error), and GPT-6.1 Terra (max) costs 34× less, which makes it the better buy for most workloads. GPT-6.1 Terra leads in every category we measure both in.

Which to pick for…

The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.

Use casePickWhyConfidence
ReasoningGPT-6.1 Terra86 vs 77 category score; CritPt 28.0% vs 30.6%High
Lowest costGPT-6.1 Terra$2.00 vs $67.50 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.080 vs $2.52–
Fastest first answerGPT-5.5 Pro5.5 s (GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)) vs 131.8 s (GPT-6.1 Terra (max)) to the first answer token–
High volume on a budgetNeither flagshipA smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs–

Key differences

  • GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh) and GPT-6.1 Terra (max) are neck and neck on quality (65.2 vs 65.9, within the ±10.6 margin).
  • GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh) is stronger in maths.
  • GPT-6.1 Terra (max) is stronger in reasoning, composite, knowledge, long context, multimodal.
  • GPT-6.1 Terra (max) is 34× cheaper ($2.00 vs $67.50 per 1M blended).
  • GPT-6.1 Terra (max) streams 3.4× faster (91 vs 27 tokens per second).

At a glance

SpecGPT-5.5 ProGPT-6.1 Terra
DeveloperOpenAIOpenAI
Released23 Apr 202626 Oct 2026
Context window (tokens)1,050,0001,050,000
Compared atGPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)GPT-6.1 Terra (max)
Open weightsNoNo
Price in / out / cached input per 1M$30.00 / $180.00 / –$1.00 / $5.00 / $0.050

Category by category

Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.

CategoryGPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)GPT-6.1 Terra (max)Leader
Reasoning77.386.2GPT-6.1 Terra
Maths71.3–not comparable
Knowledge–74.5not comparable
Multimodal–67.5not comparable
Long context–66.3not comparable
Composite–82.8not comparable

Where sources disagree

Across the 1 benchmarks both have, GPT-5.5 Pro leads 1, GPT-6.1 Terra leads 0.

Overall indexGPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)GPT-6.1 Terra (max)Leader
BenchLeader Index65.265.9neck and neck

Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).

Price, speed and latency

List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page; suite cost is what Artificial Analysis paid to run its whole Intelligence Index.

MeasureGPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)GPT-6.1 Terra (max)
Blended price per 1M tokens$67.50$2.00
Input / output per 1M$30.00 / $180.00$1.00 / $5.00
Cached input per 1M–$0.050
Price per task: chat reply$0.066$0.0019
Price per task: summarize a 30-page report$0.468$0.015
Price per task: code edit$0.450$0.013
Price per task: agentic coding session$2.52$0.080
Price per task: structured extraction$0.096$0.0030
Cost to run a full benchmark suite–$0.403
Output speed27 tok/s91 tok/s
Time to first answer5.5 s131.8 s
Time to a complete answer–137.3 s

Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh) scores 65.2 and takes 5 s to its first answer token. GPT-6.1 Terra (max) scores 65.9 and takes 132 s to its first answer token; GPT-6.1 Terra (xhigh) scores 65.0 in 18 s, GPT-6.1 Terra (high) scores 64.7 in 7 s. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.

Every benchmark

33 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.

MetricPublisherGPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)GPT-6.1 Terra (max)
BenchLeader IndexBenchLeader65.265.9
Maths scoreBenchLeader71.3–
Reasoning scoreBenchLeader77.386.2
Composite scoreBenchLeader–82.8
Knowledge scoreBenchLeader–74.5
Long context scoreBenchLeader–66.3
Multimodal scoreBenchLeader–67.5
Blended price $/MBenchLeader$67.50$2.00
Output speedBenchLeader27 tok/s91 tok/s
Time to first answerBenchLeader5.5 s131.8 s
Context windowBenchLeader1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Reasoning
SimpleBenchSimpleBench76.9%†–
LiveBench 2.0 ReasoningLiveBench–88.7%†
Humanity's Last Exam (AA)Artificial Analysis–46.3%
ARC-AGI-1ARC Prize95.0%–
ARC-AGI-2ARC Prize84.2%–
CritPtArtificial Analysis30.6%28.0%
Chess PuzzlesEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub62.0%–
LMCAEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub53.9%–
DTBenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub96.0%–
Coding
LiveBench 2.0 CodingLiveBench–90.8%†
SciCode (AA)Artificial Analysis–55.1%
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA)Artificial Analysis–55.6%
FrontierCode 1.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis–36.0%
Agents & tools
LiveBench Long AgenticLiveBench–48.6%†
LiveBench BrowserLiveBench–93.1%†
AutomationBenchArtificial Analysis–60.2%
GDP.pdf (AA)Artificial Analysis–28.6%
AA-Briefcase v1.1Artificial Analysis–1402
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis–57.6%
Maths
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub87.7%–
FrontierMath Tier 4Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub78.0%–
Knowledge
LiveBench 2.0 Data AnalysisLiveBench–82.3%†
LiveBench ResearchLiveBench–73.9%†
AA-OmniscienceArtificial Analysis–29.8
AA-Omniscience: accuracyArtificial Analysis–49.1%
Show all 33 benchmarks
MetricPublisherGPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh)GPT-6.1 Terra (max)
Knowledge
AA-Omniscience: non-hallucinationArtificial Analysis–62.0%
Multimodal
LiveBench DesignLiveBench–82.3%†
MMMU-ProArtificial Analysis–84.7%
Long context
AA-LCRArtificial Analysis–82.7%
Composite
Epoch Capabilities IndexEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub162.9†–
LiveBench 2.0LiveBench–77.2%†
AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2Artificial Analysis–48.1
Safety & honesty
FORTRESSScale AI SEAL–18.2%†

Data as of 2026-10-27. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.

What changed

  • GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh): 1 new result (Chess Puzzles).
  • GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh): BenchLeader Index 66.5 → 65.6.
  • GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh): BenchLeader Index 67.1 → 66.5.

Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs

GPT-5.5 Pro vs GPT-6.1 Terra: questions

Is GPT-5.5 Pro better than GPT-6.1 Terra?
GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh) and GPT-6.1 Terra (max) are neck and neck on quality (65.2 vs 65.9, within the ±10.6 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2026-10-27, so check the category scores for your use.
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.5 Pro or GPT-6.1 Terra, and will that change?
GPT-6.1 Terra is cheaper today: $2.00 against $67.50 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
Which is better for long documents?
Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.
Which has lower latency?
GPT-5.5 Pro (xhigh) answers first: 5.5 s against 131.8 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
Which is faster, GPT-5.5 Pro or GPT-6.1 Terra?
GPT-6.1 Terra streams faster: 91 against 27 output tokens per second.
Do independent benchmarks agree on GPT-5.5 Pro vs GPT-6.1 Terra?
Across the 1 benchmarks both have, GPT-5.5 Pro leads 1, GPT-6.1 Terra leads 0.
When was GPT-6.1 Terra released?
GPT-6.1 Terra was released on 26 Oct 2026.