LiveBench Design
LiveBench 2.0 design suite.
As of 21 Oct 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 leads LiveBench Design on BenchLeader with 86.9%, ahead of Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 85.0%, across 48 model configurations with a published result.
- Published by
- LiveBench
- Category
- Multimodal
- Index weight
- Reference only
- Models
- 48
- Data as of
- 21 Oct 2026
LiveBench (livebench.ai), White et al. 2024.
What the test looks like
LiveBench's design suite: layout and visual design tasks graded against a fixed rubric.
How it is scored
Mean task score for the suite, 0–100, from a single run.
What to keep in mind
A design rubric is partly subjective even when automated; treat it as one suite among many.
- 1Claude Opus 5.586.9%
- 2Claude Sonnet 5.585.0%
- 3Claude Fable 584.7%
- 4Claude Fable 5.183.4%
- 5DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 101783.4%
- 6Claude Haiku 5.583.1%
- 7Claude Opus 583.0%
- 8GPT-6 Luna82.5%
- 9GPT-6 Sol82.2%
- 10GPT-6.1 Sol82.1%
- 11GPT-6 Astra82.0%
- 12Claude Sonnet 582.0%
- 13GPT-5.6 Sol81.6%
- 14Grok 4.679.8%
- 15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash79.2%
48 of 48
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 86.9% | 61.9 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 2 | 85.0% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 3 | 84.7% | 67.1 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 4 | 83.4% | 66.2 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 5 | New | 83.4% | – | 2026-10-14 |
| 6 | 83.1% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 7 | 83.0% | 65.4 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 8 | 82.5% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 9 | 82.2% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 10 | 82.1% | 63.3 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 11 | 82.0% | 67.9 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 12 | 82.0% | 56.0 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 13 | 81.6% | 55.9 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 14 | 79.8% | 57.8 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 15 | 79.2% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 16 | 78.8% | 60.1 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 17 | 78.6% | 63.3 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 18 | 78.5% | 64.1 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 19 | 78.1% | 58.9 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 20 | 78.0% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 21 | 77.3% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 22 | 77.2% | 62.7 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 23 | 77.2% | 59.1 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 24 | 76.9% | 60.6 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 25 | 76.0% | 52.6 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 26 | 76.0% | 47.9 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 27 | 75.9% | 54.5 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 28 | 75.1% | 63.6 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 29 | 74.8% | 58.3 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 30 | New | 74.0% | 61.9 | 2026-10-14 |
| 31 | 73.7% | 63.3 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 32 | 73.2% | 53.2 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 33 | 72.8% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 34 | 72.7% | 55.6 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 35 | 71.8% | 57.1 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 36 | 70.7% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 37 | 70.3% | 60.2 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 38 | New | 67.9% | 54.6 | 2026-10-14 |
| 39 | 67.1% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 40 | 66.2% | 56.5 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 41 | 65.6% | 56.7 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 42 | 61.6% | 60.7 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 43 | 60.7% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 44 | New | 60.3% | – | 2026-10-14 |
| 45 | 59.9% | 45.3 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 46 | 58.6% | – | 2026-10-14 | |
| 47 | 58.4% | 48.3 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 48 | 43.9% | – | 2026-10-14 |
More multimodal benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “LiveBench Design leaderboard”, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/livebench_design, data as of 21 Oct 2026.
LiveBench Design: questions
- What does LiveBench Design measure?
- LiveBench's design suite: layout and visual design tasks graded against a fixed rubric. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- Which AI model leads LiveBench Design?
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads LiveBench Design with 86.9% as of 21 Oct 2026, ahead of Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 85.0%.
- How many models have LiveBench Design results?
- 48 model configurations have a LiveBench Design result on BenchLeader, all taken from LiveBench.
- Who runs LiveBench Design and how often is it updated?
- LiveBench Design is published by LiveBench. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does LiveBench Design count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- No. LiveBench Design is shown for reference but left out of the composite index.