SWE-bench Multimodal
GitHub issues from JavaScript repositories whose bugs are visual, so fixing them means reading images. Run by Vals AI.
As of 24 Oct 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 leads SWE-bench Multimodal on BenchLeader with 70.2%, ahead of Claude Fable 5.1 at 61.3%, across 20 model configurations with a published result.
- Published by
- Vals AI
- Category
- Coding
- Index weight
- Reference only
- Models
- 20
- Data as of
- 24 Oct 2026
- Newest result
- 16 Oct 2026
Vals AI (vals.ai).
- 1Claude Opus 5.570.2%
- 2Claude Fable 5.161.3%
- 3Claude Sonnet 5.558.3%
- 4Gemini 4 Argon (high)56.0%
- 5Muse Wonder Full (max)47.3%
- 6DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max)46.5%
- 7Muse Wonder (max)45.6%
- 8Kimi K3 (max)44.2%
- 9Claude Haiku 5.544.0%
- 10GPT-6.1 Sol (max)43.5%
- 11GPT-6 Astra (max)43.3%
- 12Muse Spark 1.3 (max)43.1%
- 13Grok 4.7 (xhigh)42.9%
- 14Qwen3.8 Max (max)42.5%
- 15MiMo-V2.6-Pro41.3%
20 of 20
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 70.2% | 62.0 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 2 | 61.3% | 66.4 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 3 | 58.3% | – | 2026-10-16 | |
| 4 | 56.0% | 70.8 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 5 | 47.3% | 70.7 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 6 | 46.5% | 61.2 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 7 | 45.6% | 67.5 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 8 | 44.2% | 64.7 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 9 | 44.0% | – | 2026-10-16 | |
| 10 | 43.5% | 69.9 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 11 | 43.3% | 70.4 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 12 | 43.1% | 67.1 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 13 | 42.9% | 61.6 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 14 | 42.5% | 63.3 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 15 | 41.3% | 64.0 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 16 | 40.8% | 64.4 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 17 | 40.8% | 60.4 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 18 | 37.5% | 60.0 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 19 | 33.3% | 56.4 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 20 | 33.1% | 49.8 | 2026-10-16 |
More coding benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “SWE-bench Multimodal leaderboard”, data as of 24 Oct 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/vals_swebench_multimodal.
SWE-bench Multimodal: questions
- What does SWE-bench Multimodal measure?
- GitHub issues from JavaScript repositories whose bugs are visual, so fixing them means reading images. Run by Vals AI. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- Which AI model leads SWE-bench Multimodal?
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads SWE-bench Multimodal with 70.2% as of 24 Oct 2026, ahead of Claude Fable 5.1 at 61.3%.
- How many models have SWE-bench Multimodal results?
- 20 model configurations have a SWE-bench Multimodal result on BenchLeader, all taken from Vals AI.
- Who runs SWE-bench Multimodal and how often is it updated?
- SWE-bench Multimodal is published by Vals AI. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does SWE-bench Multimodal count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- No. SWE-bench Multimodal is shown for reference but left out of the composite index.