MCP Atlas
Real-world tool use through the Model Context Protocol. Scale AI.
As of 25 Oct 2026, Muse Spark 1.1 leads MCP Atlas on BenchLeader with 88.1%, ahead of Claude Fable 5.1 at 87.2%, across 33 model configurations with a published result.
- Published by
- Scale AI SEAL
- Category
- Agents & tools
- Index weight
- 1.0
- Models
- 33
- Data as of
- 25 Oct 2026
- Newest result
- 17 Sept 2026
Scale AI SEAL Leaderboards.
What the test looks like
MCP Atlas asks a model to complete real tasks by calling tools through the Model Context Protocol, such as querying services and chaining results, in Scale AI's environment.
How it is scored
Percent of tasks completed correctly.
What to keep in mind
Tool availability and descriptions shape the outcome; it measures practical tool use rather than reasoning depth.
- 1Muse Spark 1.188.1%
- 2Claude Fable 5.187.2%
- 3Claude Opus 5 (xhigh)85.8%
- 4Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (xhigh)84.5%
- 5GLM 5.384.2%
- 6Gemini 3.5 Flash (high)83.6%
- 7Claude Fable 583.3%
- 8Kimi K3 (max)82.3%
- 9Muse Spark82.2%
- 10Claude Opus 4.8 (max)82.2%
- 11GPT-5.681.8%
- 12Inkling Small79.2%
- 13Claude Opus 4.7 (max)79.1%
- 14Gemini 3.1 Pro (high)78.2%
- 15GLM 5.277.8%
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 88.1% | 62.5 | 2026-07-09 | |
| 2 | 87.2% | 66.4 | 2026-09-04 | |
| 3 | 85.8% | 67.4 | 2026-08-03 | |
| 4 | 84.5% | – | 2026-09-17 | |
| 5 | 84.2% | – | 2026-09-17 | |
| 6 | 83.6% | 63.1 | 2026-05-19 | |
| 7 | 83.3% | 66.5 | 2026-06-09 | |
| 8 | 82.3% | 64.8 | 2026-07-20 | |
| 9 | 82.2% | 64.3 | 2026-04-08 | |
| 10 | 82.2% | 63.3 | 2026-05-28 | |
| 11 | 81.8% | – | 2026-07-15 | |
| 12 | Inkling Smallopen ↗ | 79.2% | 54.9 | 2026-07-30 |
| 13 | 79.1% | 62.4 | 2026-04-08 | |
| 14 | 78.2% | 60.3 | 2025-11-24 | |
| 15 | 77.8% | 51.8 | 2026-07-20 | |
| 16 | 76.8% | 57.4 | 2025-12-18 | |
| 17 | 75.6% | 55.9 | 2025-12-17 | |
| 18 | 75.3% | 66.1 | 2026-04-28 | |
| 19 | 70.6% | 64.7 | 2025-11-30 | |
| 20 | 70.3% | 60.4 | 2025-12-18 | |
| 21 | 69.8% | 59.2 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 22 | 69.5% | 57.1 | 2025-11-06 | |
| 23 | 67.6% | 60.7 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 24 | 64.4% | 54.5 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 25 | 63.1% | – | 2026-09-17 | |
| 26 | 62.0% | 57.0 | 2025-09-18 | |
| 27 | 59.5% | 52.6 | 2025-12-16 | |
| 28 | 58.1% | 51.9 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 29 | 57.1% | 48.8 | 2026-01-08 | |
| 30 | 56.7% | 56.3 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 31 | 50.1% | 57.7 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 32 | 44.5% | 53.4 | 2025-09-10 | |
| 33 | 40.2% | 45.3 | 2025-09-10 |
More agents & tools benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “MCP Atlas leaderboard”, data as of 25 Oct 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/scale_mcp_atlas.
MCP Atlas: questions
- What does MCP Atlas measure?
- MCP Atlas asks a model to complete real tasks by calling tools through the Model Context Protocol, such as querying services and chaining results, in Scale AI's environment. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- Which AI model leads MCP Atlas?
- Muse Spark 1.1 leads MCP Atlas with 88.1% as of 25 Oct 2026, ahead of Claude Fable 5.1 at 87.2%.
- How many models have MCP Atlas results?
- 33 model configurations have a MCP Atlas result on BenchLeader, all taken from Scale AI SEAL.
- Who runs MCP Atlas and how often is it updated?
- MCP Atlas is published by Scale AI SEAL. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does MCP Atlas count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- Yes. MCP Atlas contributes to the agents & tools category of the BenchLeader Index, normalised so that 50 is the average of the evaluated models.