Vals Index
Vals AI's composite across its benchmarks. Shown for reference.
As of 24 Oct 2026, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads Vals Index on BenchLeader with 70.8, ahead of Claude Opus 5.5 at 70.2, across 24 model configurations with a published result.
- Published by
- Vals AI
- Category
- Composite
- Index weight
- Reference only
- Models
- 24
- Data as of
- 24 Oct 2026
- Newest result
- 22 Oct 2026
Vals AI (vals.ai).
What the test looks like
Vals AI's composite across the benchmarks it runs, from legal and finance to maths and coding.
How it is scored
An average of component scores on Vals AI's scale. Shown for reference only.
What to keep in mind
Its membership and weights are Vals AI's choices and change over time.
- 1Claude Sonnet 5.570.8
- 2Claude Opus 5.570.2
- 3Gemini 4 Argon (high)69.2
- 4Muse Wonder Full (max)66.8
- 5GPT-6 Astra (max)65.0
- 6Muse Wonder (max)64.9
- 7GPT-6.1 Sol (max)63.9
- 8DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)61.3
- 9GLM 5.3 (max)59.7
- 10Qwen3.8 Max Internal59.0
- 11Claude Haiku 5.558.7
- 12Grok 4.7 (xhigh)58.6
- 13MiMo-V2.6-Pro57.8
- 14Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)56.0
- 15MiMo-V2.6-Flash54.8
24 of 24
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 70.8 | – | 2026-10-22 | |
| 2 | 70.2 | 62.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 3 | 69.2 | 70.8 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 4 | 66.8 | 70.7 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 5 | 65.0 | 70.4 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 6 | 64.9 | 67.5 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 7 | 63.9 | 69.9 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 8 | New | 61.3 | 64.0 | 2026-10-22 |
| 9 | 59.7 | 63.5 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 10 | New | 59.0 | – | 2026-10-22 |
| 11 | 58.7 | – | 2026-10-22 | |
| 12 | 58.6 | 61.6 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 13 | 57.8 | 64.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 14 | 56.0 | 64.4 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 15 | 54.8 | 59.7 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 16 | New | 53.8 | 62.0 | 2026-10-22 |
| 17 | 53.0 | 60.8 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 18 | 53.0 | 64.7 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 19 | 52.3 | 60.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 20 | 50.9 | 54.2 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 21 | 48.6 | 62.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 22 | New | 43.7 | – | 2026-10-22 |
| 23 | New | 43.4 | 51.1 | 2026-10-22 |
| 24 | Inkling Smallopen ↗ | 27.6 | 54.8 | 2026-10-22 |
More composite benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “Vals Index leaderboard”, data as of 24 Oct 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/vals_index.
Vals Index: questions
- What does Vals Index measure?
- Vals AI's composite across the benchmarks it runs, from legal and finance to maths and coding. Scores are reported in index; higher is better.
- Which AI model leads Vals Index?
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads Vals Index with 70.8 as of 24 Oct 2026, ahead of Claude Opus 5.5 at 70.2.
- How many models have Vals Index results?
- 24 model configurations have a Vals Index result on BenchLeader, all taken from Vals AI.
- Who runs Vals Index and how often is it updated?
- Vals Index is published by Vals AI. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does Vals Index count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- No. Vals Index is shown for reference but left out of the composite index.