Vals Finance Index
Vals AI's composite of its own finance evaluations. Shown for reference.
As of 24 Oct 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 leads Vals Finance Index on BenchLeader with 65.6%, ahead of Gemini 4 Argon at 64.9%, across 28 model configurations with a published result.
- Published by
- Vals AI
- Category
- Composite
- Index weight
- Reference only
- Models
- 28
- Data as of
- 24 Oct 2026
- Newest result
- 22 Oct 2026
Vals AI (vals.ai).
- 1Claude Opus 5.565.6%
- 2Gemini 4 Argon (high)64.9%
- 3Muse Wonder Full (max)64.5%
- 4Claude Sonnet 5.564.5%
- 5Qwen3.8 Max Internal61.7%
- 6Muse Wonder (max)61.2%
- 7DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)60.9%
- 8GLM 5.3 (max)60.5%
- 9Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)60.5%
- 10Grok 4.7 (xhigh)58.5%
- 11Kimi K3 (max)58.0%
- 12MiMo-V2.6-Pro57.9%
- 13Claude Haiku 5.557.5%
- 14MiMo-V2.6-Flash57.1%
- 15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max)57.1%
28 of 28
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 65.6% | 62.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 2 | 64.9% | 70.8 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 3 | 64.5% | 70.7 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 4 | 64.5% | – | 2026-10-22 | |
| 5 | New | 61.7% | – | 2026-10-22 |
| 6 | 61.2% | 67.5 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 7 | New | 60.9% | 64.0 | 2026-10-22 |
| 8 | 60.5% | 63.5 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 9 | 60.5% | 64.4 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 10 | 58.5% | 61.6 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 11 | 58.0% | 64.7 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 12 | 57.9% | 64.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 13 | 57.5% | – | 2026-10-22 | |
| 14 | 57.1% | 59.7 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 15 | 57.1% | 61.2 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 16 | 56.9% | 49.8 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 17 | New | 55.9% | 62.0 | 2026-10-22 |
| 18 | 55.8% | 54.2 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 19 | 55.8% | 69.9 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 20 | 55.6% | 70.4 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 21 | 55.4% | 60.4 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 22 | 53.0% | 60.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 23 | 53.0% | 62.0 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 24 | 52.9% | 60.8 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 25 | 48.4% | 56.4 | 2026-10-22 | |
| 26 | New | 47.2% | – | 2026-10-22 |
| 27 | New | 46.5% | 51.1 | 2026-10-22 |
| 28 | Inkling Smallopen ↗ | 36.3% | 54.8 | 2026-10-22 |
More composite benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “Vals Finance Index leaderboard”, data as of 24 Oct 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/vals_finance_index.
Vals Finance Index: questions
- What does Vals Finance Index measure?
- Vals AI's composite of its own finance evaluations. Shown for reference. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- Which AI model leads Vals Finance Index?
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads Vals Finance Index with 65.6% as of 24 Oct 2026, ahead of Gemini 4 Argon at 64.9%.
- How many models have Vals Finance Index results?
- 28 model configurations have a Vals Finance Index result on BenchLeader, all taken from Vals AI.
- Who runs Vals Finance Index and how often is it updated?
- Vals Finance Index is published by Vals AI. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does Vals Finance Index count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- No. Vals Finance Index is shown for reference but left out of the composite index.