PRBench Legal
Professional reasoning in legal practice, graded by practitioners. Scale AI.
As of 24 Oct 2026, Muse Spark 1.3 leads PRBench Legal on BenchLeader with 61.6%, ahead of Muse Spark Open at 59.8%, across 42 model configurations with a published result.
- Published by
- Scale AI SEAL
- Category
- Knowledge
- Index weight
- 0.5
- Models
- 42
- Data as of
- 24 Oct 2026
- Newest result
- 20 Oct 2026
Scale AI SEAL Leaderboards.
What the test looks like
PRBench Legal poses professional legal tasks, from analysing a contract to advising on a scenario, graded by practising lawyers against rubrics.
How it is scored
Percent of rubric points achieved, published by Scale AI.
What to keep in mind
Jurisdiction-specific and rubric-graded; it complements the classification-style LegalBench.
- 1Muse Spark 1.361.6%
- 2Muse Spark Open59.8%
- 3Muse Wonder58.4%
- 4Muse Spark 1.157.0%
- 5Claude Fable 552.6%
- 6Muse Spark52.3%
- 7Claude Opus 4.6 (none)52.3%
- 8Claude Fable 5.151.6%
- 9GPT-5.6 Sol (max)50.5%
- 10GPT-5 Pro49.9%
- 11o3-pro49.7%
- 12Gemini 4 Argon49.4%
- 13GPT-5.1 (thinking)49.3%
- 14GPT-549.0%
- 15Gemini 3.8 Flash48.9%
42 of 42
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61.6% | 59.8 | 2026-09-14 | |
| 2 | 59.8% | – | 2026-10-20 | |
| 3 | 58.4% | 63.7 | 2026-10-14 | |
| 4 | 57.0% | 62.5 | 2026-07-09 | |
| 5 | 52.6% | 67.1 | 2026-07-28 | |
| 6 | 52.3% | 64.3 | 2026-04-08 | |
| 7 | 52.3% | 56.5 | 2026-02-17 | |
| 8 | 51.6% | 66.4 | 2026-09-03 | |
| 9 | 50.5% | 68.0 | 2026-07-28 | |
| 10 | 49.9% | 59.8 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 11 | 49.7% | 53.4 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 12 | 49.4% | 64.9 | 2026-10-16 | |
| 13 | 49.3% | 54.1 | 2025-12-11 | |
| 14 | 49.0% | 56.2 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 15 | 48.9% | 55.7 | 2026-09-09 | |
| 16 | 48.6% | 59.5 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 17 | 48.4% | 68.0 | 2026-09-09 | |
| 18 | 47.9% | 63.0 | 2026-10-07 | |
| 19 | 47.6% | 61.6 | 2026-09-25 | |
| 20 | 47.6% | 62.0 | 2026-09-25 | |
| 21 | 45.4% | – | 2025-12-16 | |
| 22 | 44.4% | 57.9 | 2026-04-22 | |
| 23 | 44.2% | 59.9 | 2025-11-26 | |
| 24 | 44.0% | 60.6 | 2026-03-23 | |
| 25 | 43.8% | 54.5 | 2026-02-13 | |
| 26 | 42.9% | – | 2026-09-25 | |
| 27 | 41.4% | 53.9 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 28 | 41.0% | 52.7 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 29 | 40.9% | 52.4 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 30 | 40.8% | 53.7 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 31 | 40.6% | 60.4 | 2025-11-20 | |
| 32 | 40.2% | 45.6 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 33 | 39.5% | 41.1 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 34 | 38.6% | – | 2026-09-25 | |
| 35 | 38.3% | 50.4 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 36 | 38.1% | 56.9 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 37 | 36.6% | 49.5 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 38 | 36.5% | 48.3 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 39 | 36.4% | 50.4 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 40 | 34.0% | 51.5 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 41 | 30.4% | 45.0 | 2025-11-13 | |
| 42 | 24.8% | 39.4 | 2025-11-13 |
More knowledge benchmarks · All LLM benchmarks
Cite as: BenchLeader, “PRBench Legal leaderboard”, data as of 24 Oct 2026, https://www.benchleader.com/benchmarks/scale_prbench_legal.
PRBench Legal: questions
- What does PRBench Legal measure?
- PRBench Legal poses professional legal tasks, from analysing a contract to advising on a scenario, graded by practising lawyers against rubrics. Scores are reported in percent of tasks solved; higher is better.
- Which AI model leads PRBench Legal?
- Muse Spark 1.3 leads PRBench Legal with 61.6% as of 24 Oct 2026, ahead of Muse Spark Open at 59.8%.
- How many models have PRBench Legal results?
- 42 model configurations have a PRBench Legal result on BenchLeader, all taken from Scale AI SEAL.
- Who runs PRBench Legal and how often is it updated?
- PRBench Legal is published by Scale AI SEAL. BenchLeader re-reads the published results once a day and records the date each result was published.
- Does PRBench Legal count toward the BenchLeader Index?
- Yes. PRBench Legal contributes to the knowledge category of the BenchLeader Index, normalised so that 50 is the average of the evaluated models.