BenchLeader

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Carbon

Full profiles: Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) and Gemini 4 Carbon (Google): every benchmark, price and rank.

Updated · Data from 9 sources

As of 29 Oct 2026, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Carbon are neck and neck on quality (64.9 vs 65.1 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±6.8 margin), and Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 2.0× cheaper at $4.00 vs $8.00 per 1M tokens blended. Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for long context (66 vs 65), where it also streams faster; choose Gemini 4 Carbon for fast first answers (103.1 s vs 448.1 s) and knowledge (76 vs 58) and reasoning (79 vs 69).

Key facts (as of 29 Oct 2026)

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 64.9 on the BenchLeader Index and Gemini 4 Carbon scores 65.1 (BenchLeader, 29 Oct 2026).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $4.00 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 29 Oct 2026).
  • Gemini 4 Carbon costs $8.00 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 29 Oct 2026).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 streams faster than Gemini 4 Carbon (Artificial Analysis, 7-day median, 29 Oct 2026).
  • Of the 17 benchmarks both models have, Gemini 4 Carbon leads 14 (BenchLeader, 29 Oct 2026).

Which to pick for…

The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.

Use casePickWhyConfidence
CodingEither71 vs 72 category score; FrontierCode 2.0 (AA) 41.7% vs 40.6%Either
ReasoningGemini 4 Carbon79 vs 69 category score; HLE-Diamond (AA) 69.1% vs 53.3%High
KnowledgeGemini 4 Carbon76 vs 58 category score; AA-Omniscience v1.1 53.5 vs 30.5High
Long documentsClaude Sonnet 5.566 vs 65 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 82.7% vs 79.3%Medium
Lowest costClaude Sonnet 5.5$4.00 vs $8.00 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.160 vs $0.320–
Fastest first answerGemini 4 Carbon103.1 s (Gemini 4 Carbon (high)) vs 448.1 s (Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max)) to the first answer token–
High volume on a budgetNeither flagshipA smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs–

Key differences

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) and Gemini 4 Carbon (high) are neck and neck on quality (64.9 vs 65.1, within the ±6.8 margin).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) is stronger in agents & tools, long context, maths.
  • Gemini 4 Carbon (high) is stronger in coding, knowledge, reasoning.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) is 2.0× cheaper ($4.00 vs $8.00 per 1M blended).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) streams 1.4× faster (137 vs 100 tokens per second).

At a glance

SpecClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Carbon
DeveloperAnthropicGoogle
Released28 Sept 202628 Oct 2026
Context window (tokens)1,000,0001,000,000
Compared atClaude Sonnet 5.5 (max)Gemini 4 Carbon (high)
Open weightsNoNo
Price in / out / cached input per 1M$2.00 / $10.00 / $0.100$4.00 / $20.00 / –

Category by category

Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.

CategoryClaude Sonnet 5.5 (max)Gemini 4 Carbon (high)Leader
Reasoning68.678.9Gemini 4 Carbon
Coding71.171.7level
Agents & tools70.1–not comparable
Maths72.1–not comparable
Knowledge58.175.8Gemini 4 Carbon
Long context66.264.5Claude Sonnet 5.5

Where sources disagree

Across the 17 benchmarks both have, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 3, Gemini 4 Carbon leads 14. Independent sources split: Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on Vals Index; Gemini 4 Carbon leads on AA Intelligence Index v5.0.

Overall indexClaude Sonnet 5.5 (max)Gemini 4 Carbon (high)Leader
BenchLeader Index64.965.1neck and neck
AA Intelligence Index v5.054.259.4Gemini 4 Carbon
Vals Index70.8†70.4Claude Sonnet 5.5

Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).

Price, speed and latency

List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page; suite cost is what Artificial Analysis paid to run its whole Intelligence Index.

MeasureClaude Sonnet 5.5 (max)Gemini 4 Carbon (high)
Blended price per 1M tokens$4.00$8.00
Input / output per 1M$2.00 / $10.00$4.00 / $20.00
Cached input per 1M$0.100–
Price per task: chat reply$0.0038$0.0076
Price per task: summarize a 30-page report$0.030$0.060
Price per task: code edit$0.027$0.054
Price per task: agentic coding session$0.160$0.320
Price per task: structured extraction$0.0060$0.012
Cost to run a full benchmark suite$10.02$7.76
Output speed137 tok/s100 tok/s
Time to first answer448.1 s103.1 s
Time to a complete answer451.8 s108.1 s

Per token is not per task: on Artificial Analysis' full suite Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) cost $10.02 and Gemini 4 Carbon (high) $7.76, because Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) used about 2.6× as many tokens for the same work, which a per-token price hides.

Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) scores 64.9 and takes 448 s to its first answer token; Claude Sonnet 5.5 (xhigh) scores 63.1 in 28 s, Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high) scores 58.1 in 11 s. Gemini 4 Carbon (high) scores 65.1 and takes 103 s to its first answer token. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.

Every benchmark

106 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.

MetricPublisherClaude Sonnet 5.5 (max)Gemini 4 Carbon (high)
BenchLeader IndexBenchLeader64.965.1
Agents & tools scoreBenchLeader70.1–
Coding scoreBenchLeader71.171.7
Knowledge scoreBenchLeader58.175.8
Long context scoreBenchLeader66.264.5
Maths scoreBenchLeader72.1–
Reasoning scoreBenchLeader68.678.9
Blended price $/MBenchLeader$4.00$8.00
Output speedBenchLeader137 tok/s100 tok/s
Time to first answerBenchLeader448.1 s103.1 s
Context windowBenchLeader1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Reasoning
GPQA DiamondEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub95.6%–
Humanity's Last ExamScale AI / CAIS46.1%†–
Arena Hard PromptsArena (LMArena)1505†–
LiveBench 2.0 ReasoningLiveBench91.6%†–
LiveBench 1.0 ReasoningLiveBench91.6%–
Humanity's Last Exam (AA)Artificial Analysis55.0%60.4%
HLE-Diamond (AA)Artificial Analysis53.3%69.1%
ARC-AGI-1ARC Prize96.5%–
ARC-AGI-2ARC Prize83.9%†–
ARC-AGI-3ARC Prize72.4%†–
CritPtArtificial Analysis31.4%36.0%
CritPt v2 hard subset (AA)Artificial Analysis56.0%63.0%
MysteryMechanismVals AI49.1%†–
Chess PuzzlesEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub59.0%–
Mystery Game PuzzlesEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub65.0%–
LMCAEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub68.3%–
DTBenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub97.3%–
Coding
SciCodeSciCode61.0%64.2%
FrontierCodeCognition52.1%†–
Arena CodingArena (LMArena)1528†–
Arena WebDevArena (LMArena)1769†–
LiveBench 2.0 CodingLiveBench94.7%†–
LiveBench 1.0 CodingLiveBench91.4%–
IOIVals AI83.1%†–
Code MigrationVals AI69.8%†–
Show all 106 benchmarks
MetricPublisherClaude Sonnet 5.5 (max)Gemini 4 Carbon (high)
Coding
Code Migration v1.1Vals AI86.9%†–
ProgramBenchVals AI6.5%†–
SWE-bench MultimodalVals AI58.3%†–
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Vals AI92.4%†89.1%
CursorBenchCursor55.5%–
ALE-BenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub1819.1†–
FrontierSWEEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub61.9%–
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA)Artificial Analysis63.6%65.2%
Startrise FrontendStartrise75.9%†–
FrontierCode 1.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis45.8%48.5%
FrontierCode 2.0 (AA)Artificial Analysis41.7%40.6%
Agents & tools
Terminal-BenchTerminal-Bench61.8%–
APEX-AgentsMercor75.5%–
Arena AgentArena (LMArena)14–
LiveBench Long AgenticLiveBench63.4%†–
LiveBench BrowserLiveBench89.3%†–
LiveBench Agentic CodingLiveBench56.3%–
Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)Vals AI83.2%†–
GDPval-AA v2.1Artificial Analysis66.9%–
Analyst Agent (AA)Artificial Analysis57.5%–
CyberBenchVals AI59.6%†–
Finance Agent v2Vals AI58.1%†–
Finance Agent v2.1Vals AI67.3%†67.2%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1.1Vals AI10.4%†17.5%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1Vals AI2.9%†–
Legal Research BenchVals AI48.1%†55.8%
SREBenchVals AI30.1%†–
Tax Agent BenchVals AI42.0%†48.9%
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals)Vals AI64.1%†63.1%
Terminal-Bench ScienceVals AI47.1%†–
Vending-Bench 2Andon Labs11165.3†16484.2†
AutomationBenchArtificial Analysis71.8%77.8%
GDP.pdf (AA)Artificial Analysis25.8%28.4%
Harvey LAB-AA v1.1Harvey2.8%–
AA-Briefcase v1.1Artificial Analysis18121609
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis53.3%64.8%
Maths
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub88.8%–
FrontierMath Tier 4Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub80.5%–
OTIS Mock AIMEEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub100.0%–
ProofBenchVals AI100.0%–
LiveBench MathematicsLiveBench96.1%–
Arena MathsArena (LMArena)1501†–
Knowledge
SimpleQA VerifiedEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub46.5%–
LiveBench 2.0 Data AnalysisLiveBench59.5%†–
LiveBench ResearchLiveBench83.6%†–
LiveBench 1.0 Data AnalysisLiveBench59.5%–
AA-Omniscience v1.1Artificial Analysis30.553.5
BioMysteryBenchVals AI81.1%†–
ClaimBenchVals AI100.0%†–
Excel Modeling BenchmarkVals AI75.7%†–
Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1Vals AI75.9%†76.5%
MedCodeVals AI52.9%†–
MedScribeVals AI91.1%†–
Public Benefits Bench v1.1Vals AI67.2%†–
GDP.pdfEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub31.4%–
AA-Omniscience v1.1: accuracyArtificial Analysis51.5%58.3%
AA-Omniscience v1.1: non-hallucinationArtificial Analysis56.7%88.6%
Instruction following
LiveBench LanguageLiveBench78.0%–
LiveBench Instruction FollowingLiveBench56.8%–
Arena Instruction FollowingArena (LMArena)1485†–
Human preference
Arena TextArena (LMArena)1478†–
Arena Creative WritingArena (LMArena)1466†–
Arena Multi-turnArena (LMArena)1474†–
Arena Longer QueriesArena (LMArena)1500†–
Multimodal
Arena VisionArena (LMArena)1287†–
LiveBench DesignLiveBench85.0%†–
SAGEVals AI88.0%†–
Blueprint-Bench 2Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub39.3%†58.6%†
AA-3DArtificial Analysis1199–
Long context
AA-LCR v1.1Artificial Analysis82.7%79.3%
MLCRArtificial Analysis41.7%–
Composite
Epoch Capabilities IndexEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub166.2†–
LiveBench 2.0LiveBench80.0%†–
LiveBench 1.0LiveBench75.7%–
AA Intelligence Index v5.0Artificial Analysis54.259.4
AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2Artificial Analysis56–
AA Progress Index v1Artificial Analysis350.5351.6
Vals IndexVals AI70.8†70.4
Vals Finance IndexVals AI64.5%†66.3%
Vals Science IndexVals AI59.1%†–
Vals Router IndexVals AI69.0%†–

Data as of 2026-10-29. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.

What changed

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 5 new results (AA Intelligence Index v5.0, AA Progress Index v1, HLE-Diamond (AA)…); 3 score revisions; cost per task moved from $5.46/M to $10.02/M (83% up).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 1 score revision.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 1 new result (ARC-AGI-1); 1 score revision.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 2 new results (LMCA, DTBench).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 1 score revision.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 1 score revision.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 2 new results (Chess Puzzles, GDP.pdf); 1 score revision.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 1 score revision.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 3 new results (FrontierCode 1.1 (AA), Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA), AA-3D).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max): 2 score revisions.

Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for coding · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Carbon: questions

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than Gemini 4 Carbon?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max) and Gemini 4 Carbon (high) are neck and neck on quality (64.9 vs 65.1, within the ±6.8 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 29 Oct 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Carbon: which is cheaper, and will that change?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is cheaper today: $4.00 against $8.00 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 4 Carbon better for coding?
They are level in coding (71 vs 72 on the category index). On FrontierCode 2.0 (AA), the top shared coding benchmark, it is 41.7% for Claude Sonnet 5.5 against 40.6% for Gemini 4 Carbon.
Which is faster, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 4 Carbon?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 streams faster (137 vs 100 output tokens per second, Artificial Analysis 7-day median).
Which is better for long documents?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on long-context benchmarks (66 vs 65). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
More questions (3)
Which has lower latency?
Gemini 4 Carbon answers first: 103.1 s against 448.1 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
Do independent benchmarks agree on Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Carbon?
Across the 17 benchmarks both have, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 3, Gemini 4 Carbon leads 14. Independent sources split: Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on Vals Index; Gemini 4 Carbon leads on AA Intelligence Index v5.0.
When was Gemini 4 Carbon released?
Gemini 4 Carbon was released on 28 Oct 2026.