GPT-5.3-Codex vs Muse Spark
Full profiles: GPT-5.3-Codex (OpenAI) and Muse Spark (Meta): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 8 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, GPT-5.3-Codex and Muse Spark are neck and neck on quality (62.9 vs 64.3 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±7.7 margin). Choose GPT-5.3-Codex for agents & tools (80 vs 66) and long context (67 vs 64); choose Muse Spark for coding (65 vs 61), multimodal (64 vs 61), and instruction following (77 vs 74).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- GPT-5.3-Codex scores 62.9 on the BenchLeader Index and Muse Spark scores 64.3 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- GPT-5.3-Codex costs $4.81 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 11 benchmarks both models have, GPT-5.3-Codex leads 8 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | Muse Spark | 65 vs 61 category score; SWE-bench (Vals) 74.4% vs 78.0% | Medium |
| Agents & tool use | GPT-5.3-Codex | 80 vs 66 category score; Terminal-Bench Hard 53.0% vs 45.5% | High |
| Long documents | GPT-5.3-Codex | 67 vs 64 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 83.3% vs 78.0% | Medium |
| Images and other media | Muse Spark | 64 vs 61 category score; MMMU-Pro 80.5% vs 78.5% | Medium |
| Following instructions | Muse Spark | 77 vs 74 category score; IFBench 75.9% vs 75.4% | Medium |
| Chat quality (human preference) | – | Only Muse Spark has an Arena rating (68 category score) | Not comparable |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) and Muse Spark are neck and neck on quality (62.9 vs 64.3, within the ±7.7 margin).
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) is stronger in agents & tools, long context.
- Muse Spark is stronger in coding, instruction following, multimodal, human preference, knowledge, maths, reasoning.
At a glance
| Spec | GPT-5.3-Codex | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | OpenAI | Meta |
| Released | 5 Feb 2026 | 8 Apr 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 400,000 | 262,144 |
| Compared at | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | Muse Spark |
| Open weights | No | No |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $1.75 / $14.00 / $0.175 | – |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | Muse Spark | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | – | 67.6 | not comparable |
| Coding | 60.9 | 64.9 | Muse Spark |
| Agents & tools | 80.0 | 66.1 | GPT-5.3-Codex |
| Maths | – | 59.0 | not comparable |
| Knowledge | – | 62.9 | not comparable |
| Instruction following | 73.5 | 76.6 | Muse Spark |
| Human preference | – | 68.1 | not comparable |
| Multimodal | 61.1 | 64.2 | Muse Spark |
| Long context | 66.6 | 63.8 | GPT-5.3-Codex |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Reasoning, Maths, Knowledge, Human preference.
Where sources disagree
Across the 11 benchmarks both have, GPT-5.3-Codex leads 8, Muse Spark leads 3.
| Overall index | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | Muse Spark | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 62.9 | 64.3 | neck and neck |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $4.81 | – |
| Input / output per 1M | $1.75 / $14.00 | – / – |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.175 | – |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0049 | – |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.029 | – |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.032 | – |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.161 | – |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0063 | – |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.090 | – |
| Output speed | 114 tok/s | – |
| Time to first answer | 64.7 s | – |
| Time to a complete answer | 69.1 s | – |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) scores 62.9 and takes 65 s to its first answer token. Muse Spark scores 64.3. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
63 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 62.9 | 64.3 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 80.0 | 66.1 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 60.9 | 64.9 |
| Instruction following score | BenchLeader | 73.5 | 76.6 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 66.6 | 63.8 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 61.1 | 64.2 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | – | 68.1 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | – | 62.9 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | – | 59.0 |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | – | 67.6 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $4.81 | – |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 114 tok/s | – |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 64.7 s | – |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 400,000 tokens | 262,144 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 89.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | Scale AI / CAIS | – | 40.6% |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1506 |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 91.5% | 88.4% |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 42.5% | 40.7% |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 89.7% |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 16.9% | 11.3% |
| Coding | |||
| SWE-bench Verified (Epoch) | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 74.8%† | – |
| SciCode | SciCode | – | 51.5% |
| WeirdML | WeirdML | 77.9% | – |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1529 |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1407† | – |
| LiveCodeBench | Vals AI | 87.3% | – |
| IOI | Vals AI | 53.8% | – |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | 78.0% | 74.4% |
| SWE-Bench Pro | Scale AI SEAL | – | 55.0% |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 61.8% | 19.7% |
| SWE-Bench Pro (private) | Scale AI SEAL | – | 55.0% |
| SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA | Scale AI SEAL | – | 24.2% |
| SWE Atlas: Test Writing | Scale AI SEAL | – | 31.1% |
| ALE-Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 1655.2 | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 62.2% |
| Agents & tools | |||
| Terminal-Bench | Terminal-Bench | 78.4%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench Hard | Artificial Analysis | 53.0% | 45.5% |
| τ²-Bench Telecom (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 86.0% | 91.5% |
Show all 63 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agents & tools | |||
| MCP Atlas | Scale AI SEAL | – | 82.2% |
| HiL-Bench | Scale AI SEAL | 4.3%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 64.0%† | 59.5% |
| METR Time Horizons | METR | 74.5%† | – |
| Vending-Bench 2 | Andon Labs | 5940.1† | – |
| AA-Briefcase v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 868 | – |
| Maths | |||
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | – | 17.0% |
| AIME (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 96.9% |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1466 |
| Knowledge | |||
| MMLU-Pro | Vals AI | – | 87.3% |
| LegalBench | Vals AI | – | 84.2% |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | – | 65.1% |
| TaxEval | Vals AI | – | 77.7% |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | – | 52.4% |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | – | 52.3% |
| MultiNRC | Scale AI SEAL | – | 59.0% |
| CaseLaw v2 | Vals AI | – | 63.1% |
| MedCode | Vals AI | – | 51.3% |
| MedScribe | Vals AI | – | 85.9% |
| Instruction following | |||
| IFBench | Artificial Analysis | 75.4% | 75.9% |
| MultiChallenge | Scale AI SEAL | – | 75.5% |
| TutorBench | Scale AI SEAL | – | 68.5% |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1464 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1489 |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1464 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1493 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1476 |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1306 |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | 78.5% | 80.5% |
| MMMU-Pro (official) | MMMU | – | 80.4%† |
| MMMU-Pro (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 87.4% |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 83.3% | 78.0% |
| Arena Document | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1467 |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 152.2 |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 32.5 | 31.3 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 301.3 | 289.1 |
| Safety & honesty | |||
| FORTRESS | Scale AI SEAL | – | 20.2% |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
What changed
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh): 1 new result (AA-Briefcase v1.1).
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (PRBench Legal).
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA).
- Muse Spark: 2 new results (PRBench Legal, MultiNRC).
- Muse Spark: BenchLeader Index 65.1 → 64.6.
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (PRBench Finance).
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (PRBench Finance).
- Muse Spark: BenchLeader Index 64.6 → 65.1.
Related comparisons
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-6 Astra
- Muse Spark vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Muse Spark vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Muse Spark vs GPT-6 Astra
- Muse Spark vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- GPT-5.2 vs Muse Spark
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
GPT-5.3-Codex vs Muse Spark: questions
- Is GPT-5.3-Codex better than Muse Spark?
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) and Muse Spark are neck and neck on quality (62.9 vs 64.3, within the ±7.7 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- Is GPT-5.3-Codex or Muse Spark better for coding?
- Muse Spark scores higher in coding (65 vs 61 on the category index, where 50 is average).
- Is GPT-5.3-Codex or Muse Spark better for agents and tool use?
- GPT-5.3-Codex scores higher in agentic tasks (80 vs 66 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Terminal-Bench Hard, the top shared agents & tools benchmark, it is 53.0% for GPT-5.3-Codex against 45.5% for Muse Spark.
- Which is better for long documents?
- GPT-5.3-Codex scores higher on long-context benchmarks (67 vs 64). GPT-5.3-Codex accepts more context: 400,000 against 262,144 tokens for Muse Spark.
- Do independent benchmarks agree on GPT-5.3-Codex vs Muse Spark?
- Across the 11 benchmarks both have, GPT-5.3-Codex leads 8, Muse Spark leads 3.
More questions (1)
- When was Muse Spark released?
- Muse Spark was released on 8 Apr 2026.