Muse Spark vs Qwen3.6 Max
Full profiles: Muse Spark (Meta) and Qwen3.6 Max (Alibaba): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 6 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, Muse Spark and Qwen3.6 Max are neck and neck on quality (64.3 vs 62.4 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±4.5 margin). Choose Muse Spark for coding (65 vs 56), reasoning (68 vs 63), and human preference (68 vs 65); choose Qwen3.6 Max for agents & tools (72 vs 66), maths (65 vs 59), and long context (65 vs 64).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- Muse Spark scores 64.3 on the BenchLeader Index and Qwen3.6 Max scores 62.4 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- Qwen3.6 Max costs $2.92 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 22 benchmarks both models have, Muse Spark leads 14 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | Muse Spark | 65 vs 56 category score; Arena Coding 1529 vs 1511 | High |
| Agents & tool use | Qwen3.6 Max | 72 vs 66 category score; Terminal-Bench Hard 43.9% vs 45.5% | Medium |
| Maths | Qwen3.6 Max | 65 vs 59 category score; Arena Maths 1476 vs 1466 | Medium |
| Reasoning | Muse Spark | 68 vs 63 category score; GPQA Diamond 89.8% vs 87.4% | Medium |
| Knowledge | Muse Spark | 63 vs 60 category score; CorpFin 65.1% vs 66.5% | Medium |
| Long documents | Qwen3.6 Max | 65 vs 64 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 80.7% vs 78.0% | Medium |
| Following instructions | Muse Spark | 77 vs 75 category score; IFBench 75.9% vs 76.6% | Medium |
| Chat quality (human preference) | Muse Spark | 68 vs 65 on Arena votes | Medium |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- Muse Spark and Qwen3.6 Max (max) are neck and neck on quality (64.3 vs 62.4, within the ±4.5 margin).
- Muse Spark is stronger in coding, human preference, instruction following, knowledge, multimodal, reasoning.
- Qwen3.6 Max (max) is stronger in agents & tools, long context, maths.
At a glance
| Spec | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Meta | Alibaba |
| Released | 8 Apr 2026 | 20 Apr 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 262,144 | 245,800 |
| Compared at | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
| Open weights | No | No |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | – | $1.32 / $7.90 / $0.132 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max (max) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 67.6 | 62.7 | Muse Spark |
| Coding | 64.9 | 56.3 | Muse Spark |
| Agents & tools | 66.1 | 72.1 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Maths | 59.0 | 64.7 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Knowledge | 62.9 | 60.0 | Muse Spark |
| Instruction following | 76.6 | 74.6 | Muse Spark |
| Human preference | 68.1 | 64.6 | Muse Spark |
| Multimodal | 64.2 | – | not comparable |
| Long context | 63.8 | 65.2 | Qwen3.6 Max |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Multimodal.
Where sources disagree
Across the 22 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark leads 14, Qwen3.6 Max leads 8. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark ahead.
| Overall index | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max (max) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 64.3 | 62.4 | neck and neck |
| Arena Text | 1489 | 1460 | Muse Spark |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | – | $2.96 |
| Input / output per 1M | – / – | $1.32 / $7.90 |
| Cached input per 1M | – | $0.132 |
| Price per task: chat reply | – | $0.0029 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | – | $0.021 |
| Price per task: code edit | – | $0.020 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | – | $0.111 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | – | $0.0042 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | – | $0.057 |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Muse Spark scores 64.3. Qwen3.6 Max (max) scores 62.4. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
60 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 64.3 | 62.4 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 66.1 | 72.1 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 64.9 | 56.3 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | 68.1 | 64.6 |
| Instruction following score | BenchLeader | 76.6 | 74.6 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | 62.9 | 60.0 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 63.8 | 65.2 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | 59.0 | 64.7 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 64.2 | – |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | 67.6 | 62.7 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | – | $2.96 |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 262,144 tokens | 245,800 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 89.8% | 87.4% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | Scale AI / CAIS | 40.6% | – |
| SimpleBench | SimpleBench | – | 63.0% |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | 1506 | 1482 |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 88.4% | 88.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 40.7% | 30.8% |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Vals AI | 89.7% | – |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 11.3% | 3.7% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 19.0%† |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 42.5% |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 87.2% |
| Coding | |||
| SWE-bench Verified (Epoch) | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 76.7% |
| SciCode | SciCode | 51.5% | – |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | 1529 | 1511 |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1482 |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | 74.4% | 72.8% |
| SWE-Bench Pro | Scale AI SEAL | 55.0% | – |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 19.7% | – |
| SWE-Bench Pro (private) | Scale AI SEAL | 55.0% | – |
| SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA | Scale AI SEAL | 24.2% | – |
| SWE Atlas: Test Writing | Scale AI SEAL | 31.1% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 62.2% | – |
| Agents & tools | |||
| Terminal-Bench Hard | Artificial Analysis | 45.5% | 43.9% |
| τ²-Bench Telecom (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 91.5% | 95.9% |
| MCP Atlas | Scale AI SEAL | 82.2% | – |
Show all 60 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agents & tools | |||
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 59.5% | 51.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | Andon Labs | – | 4254.2 |
| Maths | |||
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 88.9% | 91.1% |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | 17.0% | – |
| AIME (Vals) | Vals AI | 96.9% | – |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | 1466 | 1476 |
| Knowledge | |||
| SimpleQA Verified | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 52.0% |
| MMLU-Pro | Vals AI | 87.3% | – |
| LegalBench | Vals AI | 84.2% | – |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | 65.1% | 66.5% |
| TaxEval | Vals AI | 77.7% | – |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | 52.4% | – |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | 52.3% | – |
| MultiNRC | Scale AI SEAL | 59.0% | – |
| CaseLaw v2 | Vals AI | 63.1% | 47.9% |
| MedCode | Vals AI | 51.3% | – |
| MedScribe | Vals AI | 85.9% | – |
| Instruction following | |||
| IFBench | Artificial Analysis | 75.9% | 76.6% |
| MultiChallenge | Scale AI SEAL | 75.5% | – |
| TutorBench | Scale AI SEAL | 68.5% | – |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | 1464 | 1451 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | 1489 | 1460 |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | 1464 | 1437 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | 1493 | 1467 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | 1476 | 1473 |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | 1306 | – |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | 80.5% | – |
| MMMU-Pro (official) | MMMU | 80.4%† | – |
| MMMU-Pro (Vals) | Vals AI | 87.4% | – |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 78.0% | 80.7% |
| Arena Document | Arena (LMArena) | 1467 | – |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 152.2 | 149.4 |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 31.3 | 28.4 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 289.1 | 297.1 |
| Safety & honesty | |||
| FORTRESS | Scale AI SEAL | 20.2% | – |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
What changed
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Qwen3.6 Max (max): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Qwen3.6 Max (max): BenchLeader Index 63.3 → 62.8.
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (PRBench Legal).
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA).
- Muse Spark: 2 new results (PRBench Legal, MultiNRC).
- Muse Spark: BenchLeader Index 65.1 → 64.6.
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (PRBench Finance).
- Muse Spark: 1 new result (PRBench Finance).
- Muse Spark: BenchLeader Index 64.6 → 65.1.
Related comparisons
- Muse Spark vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Muse Spark vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Muse Spark vs GPT-6 Astra
- Qwen3.6 Max vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Qwen3.6 Max vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Qwen3.6 Max vs GPT-6 Astra
- Qwen3.6 Max vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- Muse Spark vs Claude Fable 5.1
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
Muse Spark vs Qwen3.6 Max: questions
- Is Muse Spark better than Qwen3.6 Max?
- Muse Spark and Qwen3.6 Max (max) are neck and neck on quality (64.3 vs 62.4, within the ±4.5 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- Is Muse Spark or Qwen3.6 Max better for coding?
- Muse Spark scores higher in coding (65 vs 56 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Arena Coding, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 1529 for Muse Spark against 1511 for Qwen3.6 Max.
- Is Muse Spark or Qwen3.6 Max better for agents and tool use?
- Qwen3.6 Max scores higher in agentic tasks (72 vs 66 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Terminal-Bench Hard, the top shared agents & tools benchmark, it is 45.5% for Muse Spark against 43.9% for Qwen3.6 Max.
- Which is better for long documents?
- Qwen3.6 Max scores higher on long-context benchmarks (65 vs 64). Muse Spark accepts more context: 262,144 against 245,800 tokens for Qwen3.6 Max.
- Do independent benchmarks agree on Muse Spark vs Qwen3.6 Max?
- Across the 22 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark leads 14, Qwen3.6 Max leads 8. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark ahead.
More questions (1)
- When was Qwen3.6 Max released?
- Qwen3.6 Max was released on 20 Apr 2026.