Muse Spark 1.2 vs o3
Full profiles: Muse Spark 1.2 (Meta) and o3 (OpenAI): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 16 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, Muse Spark 1.2 and o3 are neck and neck on quality (61.6 vs 61.0 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±6.0 margin), and Muse Spark 1.2 is 1.8× cheaper at $2.00 vs $3.50 per 1M tokens blended. Choose Muse Spark 1.2 for knowledge (65 vs 56), multimodal (65 vs 57), and human preference (69 vs 61), where it also streams ~1.5× faster; choose o3 for fast first answers (6.8 s vs 17.5 s) and agents & tools (70 vs 55), coding (62 vs 55), and maths (71 vs 67).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- Muse Spark 1.2 scores 61.6 on the BenchLeader Index and o3 scores 61.0 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- Muse Spark 1.2 costs $2.00 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- o3 costs $3.50 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Muse Spark 1.2 streams ~1.5× faster than o3 (Artificial Analysis, 7-day median, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 13 benchmarks both models have, Muse Spark 1.2 leads 13 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | o3 | 62 vs 55 category score; Arena Coding 1460 vs 1543 | Medium |
| Agents & tool use | o3 | 70 vs 55 category score | High |
| Maths | o3 | 71 vs 67 category score; Arena Maths 1448 vs 1492 | Medium |
| Reasoning | Muse Spark 1.2 | 68 vs 61 category score; Arena Hard Prompts 1513 vs 1441 | Medium |
| Knowledge | Muse Spark 1.2 | 65 vs 56 category score | High |
| Long documents | Muse Spark 1.2 | 64 vs 62 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 79.0% vs 74.7% | Medium |
| Images and other media | Muse Spark 1.2 | 65 vs 57 category score; Arena Vision 1304 vs 1214 | High |
| Chat quality (human preference) | Muse Spark 1.2 | 69 vs 61 on Arena votes | Medium |
| Lowest cost | Muse Spark 1.2 | $2.00 vs $3.50 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.092 vs $0.152 | – |
| Fastest first answer | o3 | 6.8 s (o3) vs 17.5 s (Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh)) to the first answer token | – |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) and o3 are neck and neck on quality (61.6 vs 61.0, within the ±6.0 margin).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) is stronger in human preference, knowledge, long context, multimodal, reasoning.
- o3 is stronger in agents & tools, coding, maths, instruction following.
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) is 1.8× cheaper ($2.00 vs $3.50 per 1M blended).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) streams 1.9× faster (296 vs 160 tokens per second).
At a glance
| Spec | Muse Spark 1.2 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Meta | OpenAI |
| Released | 5 Aug 2026 | 16 Apr 2025 |
| Context window (tokens) | 1,048,576 | 200,000 |
| Compared at | Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) | o3 |
| Open weights | No | No |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 / $0.150 | $2.00 / $8.00 / $0.500 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) | o3 | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 68.1 | 60.9 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
| Coding | 55.0 | 61.8 | o3 |
| Agents & tools | 55.4 | 70.3 | o3 |
| Maths | 67.3 | 70.5 | o3 |
| Knowledge | 64.7 | 56.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
| Instruction following | – | 65.1 | not comparable |
| Human preference | 68.5 | 61.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
| Multimodal | 65.2 | 56.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
| Long context | 64.3 | 62.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Instruction following.
Where sources disagree
Across the 13 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.2 leads 13, o3 leads 0. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.2 ahead.
| Overall index | Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) | o3 | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 61.6 | 61.0 | neck and neck |
| Arena Text | 1492 | 1432 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $2.00 | $3.50 |
| Input / output per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 | $2.00 / $8.00 |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.150 | $0.500 |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0018 | $0.0032 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.018 | $0.029 |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.014 | $0.024 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.092 | $0.152 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0034 | $0.0056 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.043 | $0.085 |
| Output speed | 296 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | 17.5 s | 6.8 s |
| Time to a complete answer | 19.2 s | 9.9 s |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) scores 61.6 and takes 18 s to its first answer token. o3 scores 61.0 and takes 7 s to its first answer token; o3 (high) scores 53.8 in 7 s, o3 (medium) scores 53.3 in 7 s. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
134 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) | o3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 61.6 | 61.0 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 55.4 | 70.3 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 55.0 | 61.8 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | 68.5 | 61.1 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | 64.7 | 56.1 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 64.3 | 62.1 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | 67.3 | 70.5 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 65.2 | 56.7 |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | 68.1 | 60.9 |
| Instruction following score | BenchLeader | – | 65.1 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $2.00 | $3.50 |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 296 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 17.5 s | 6.8 s |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 1,048,576 tokens | 200,000 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 81.8%† |
| Humanity's Last Exam | Scale AI / CAIS | – | 20.3%† |
| SimpleBench | SimpleBench | 74.5%† | 53.1%† |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | 1513 | 1441 |
| LiveBench 1.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 90.0% | – |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 90.4% | 82.7% |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 45.5% | 20.1% |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 84.1%† |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | Kagi LLM Benchmark | – | 67.6% |
| GPQA Diamond (HELM) | HELM Capabilities | – | 75.3% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | ARC Prize | – | 60.8%† |
| ARC-AGI-2 | ARC Prize | – | 6.5%† |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 17.7% | 1.1% |
| SciPredict | Scale AI SEAL | – | 17.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 27.0% | 36.0%† |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 29.0%† |
| CL-bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 17.8%† |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 48.4% | 39.7%† |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 94.7% | 84.8%† |
| ForecastBench | ForecastBench | – | 64.6% |
| Coding | |||
| SWE-bench Verified (Epoch) | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 62.3%† |
| SciCode | SciCode | 57.4% | – |
| WeirdML | WeirdML | 60.3% | 52.4%† |
| GSO-Bench | GSO-Bench | – | 8.8%† |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | 1543 | 1460 |
Show all 134 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) | o3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | |||
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1534 | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Coding | LiveBench | 77.5% | – |
| LiveCodeBench | Vals AI | – | 83.9%† |
| IOI | Vals AI | 21.8% | – |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | 86.6% | – |
| Aider Polyglot | Aider polyglot leaderboard | – | 81.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | SWE-bench | – | 58.4% |
| SWE-bench Verified (any scaffold) | SWE-bench | – | 58.4% |
| Code Migration | Vals AI | 29.9% | – |
| ProgramBench | Vals AI | 0.5% | – |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 79.1% | – |
| CadEval | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 74.0%† |
| DeepSWE v1.1 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 54.9% | – |
| ALE-Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 933.5† |
| FrontierSWE | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 12.0% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 7.1% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 80.2% | – |
| Startrise Frontend | Startrise | 70.3%† | – |
| GameBench 2 Overall | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 53.7† | 36.2 |
| GameBench 2 by reasoning setting | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 59.7 | 32.0† |
| LiveCodeBench (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 80.8% |
| Agents & tools | |||
| GDPval | OpenAI | – | 30.8%† |
| APEX-Agents | Mercor | 45.4%† | – |
| Arena Agent | Arena (LMArena) | -7.5 | – |
| LiveBench Agentic Coding | LiveBench | 57.6% | – |
| Terminal-Bench Hard | Artificial Analysis | – | 37.1% |
| τ²-Bench Telecom (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 80.7% |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Vals AI | 69.7% | – |
| BFCL Overall | Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | – | 63.0% |
| τ³-Banking (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 34.9% | – |
| CyberBench | Vals AI | 69.5% | – |
| Finance Agent v2 | Vals AI | 60.6% | – |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1 | Vals AI | 25.4% | – |
| Legal Research Bench | Vals AI | 43.8% | – |
| SkillsBench | Vals AI | 53.0% | – |
| SREBench | Vals AI | 0.0% | – |
| Tax Agent Bench | Vals AI | 32.8% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 6.1% | – |
| DeepResearch Bench | DeepResearch Bench | – | 45.2%† |
| METR Time Horizons | METR | – | 63.6% |
| AutomationBench | Artificial Analysis | 40.6% | – |
| GDP.pdf (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 17.4% | – |
| EnterpriseOps-Gym | Artificial Analysis | 47.3% | – |
| AA-Briefcase v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 1325 | – |
| BrowseComp-Plus | BrowseComp-Plus | – | 50.5% |
| Maths | |||
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 33.3%† |
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 83.9%† |
| MATH Level 5 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 97.8%† |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | 43.0%† | – |
| LiveBench Mathematics | LiveBench | 91.2% | – |
| AIME (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 85.3%† |
| MGSM | Vals AI | – | 91.8%† |
| IMO 2025 | MathArena | – | 16.7%† |
| Omni-MATH (HELM) | HELM Capabilities | – | 71.4% |
| MATH 500 | Vals AI | – | 94.6%† |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | 1492 | 1448 |
| AIME 2025 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 88.3% |
| Knowledge | |||
| SimpleQA Verified | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 60.3% | 49.4%† |
| LiveBench 1.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 76.5% | – |
| MMLU-Pro | Vals AI | 88.3% | 85.6%† |
| LegalBench | Vals AI | 85.3% | 83.8%† |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | 70.9% | 59.7%† |
| TaxEval | Vals AI | 80.4% | 74.6%† |
| MedQA | Vals AI | – | 96.1%† |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | – | 47.7% |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | – | 48.6% |
| MultiNRC | Scale AI SEAL | – | 45.5%† |
| MMLU-Pro (HELM) | HELM Capabilities | – | 85.9% |
| BioMysteryBench | Vals AI | 64.8% | – |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark | Vals AI | 57.0% | – |
| MedCode | Vals AI | 49.4% | 47.3%† |
| MedScribe | Vals AI | 90.1% | 76.7%† |
| Public Benefits Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 68.5% | – |
| GDP.pdf | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 16.0% | – |
| Instruction following | |||
| LiveBench Language | LiveBench | 78.6% | – |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | LiveBench | 74.3% | – |
| IFBench | Artificial Analysis | – | 71.4% |
| MultiChallenge | Scale AI SEAL | – | 56.6%† |
| TutorBench | Scale AI SEAL | – | 52.1%† |
| IFEval (HELM) | HELM Capabilities | – | 86.9% |
| WildBench (HELM) | HELM Capabilities | – | 86.1% |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | 1475 | 1403 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | 1492 | 1432 |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | 1441 | 1383 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | 1508 | 1420 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | 1489 | 1411 |
| Lech Mazur Creative Writing | Lech Mazur | – | 83.9%† |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | 1304 | 1214 |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | – | 70.1% |
| VISTA | Scale AI SEAL | – | 50.1%† |
| MMMU (validation) | MMMU | – | 82.9% |
| MMMU-Pro (official) | MMMU | – | 76.4% |
| MMMU-Pro (Vals) | Vals AI | 86.1% | 80.4%† |
| MortgageTax | Vals AI | 65.4% | 65.7%† |
| VTB | Scale AI SEAL | – | 13.7% |
| GeoBench | GeoBench | – | 60.0%† |
| VPCT | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 52.0%† |
| Long context | |||
| Fiction.LiveBench 120k | Fiction.live | – | 100.0%† |
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 79.0% | 74.7% |
| MLCR | Artificial Analysis | 7.2% | – |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 155.2† | 146.9 |
| LiveBench 1.0 | LiveBench | 78.0% | – |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 39.6 | 20.2 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 309.1 | 258.3 |
| HELM Capabilities mean | HELM Capabilities | – | 81.1% |
| Vals Multimodal Index | Vals AI | 69.8%† | – |
| Safety & honesty | |||
| FORTRESS | Scale AI SEAL | – | 16.0% |
| MASK | Scale AI SEAL | – | 84.5%† |
| PropensityBench | Scale AI SEAL | – | 10.5% |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
DuelLab GameBench 2, release gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9 (https://benchmarks.duellab.org/releases/gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9/), CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Scores mapped to BenchLeader model names; not endorsed by DuelLab.
What changed
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): 1 score revision.
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): BenchLeader Index 62.2 → 61.6.
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- o3: 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): cost per task moved from $1.29/M to $0.81/M (37% down).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): cost per task moved from $0.97/M to $1.29/M (32% up).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): 1 new result (AA-Briefcase v1.1).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): 1 new result (Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1).
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh): 2 score revisions.
- o3: 1 score revision.
Related comparisons
- Muse Spark 1.2 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Muse Spark 1.2 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Muse Spark 1.2 vs GPT-6 Astra
- o3 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- o3 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- o3 vs GPT-6 Astra
- o3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- Muse Spark 1.2 vs Claude Fable 5.1
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
Muse Spark 1.2 vs o3: questions
- Is Muse Spark 1.2 better than o3?
- Muse Spark 1.2 (xhigh) and o3 are neck and neck on quality (61.6 vs 61.0, within the ±6.0 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- Muse Spark 1.2 vs o3: which is cheaper, and will that change?
- Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper today: $2.00 against $3.50 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
- Is Muse Spark 1.2 or o3 better for coding?
- o3 scores higher in coding (62 vs 55 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Arena Coding, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 1543 for Muse Spark 1.2 against 1460 for o3.
- Which is faster, Muse Spark 1.2 or o3?
- Muse Spark 1.2 streams ~1.5× faster (296 vs 160 output tokens per second, Artificial Analysis 7-day median).
- Is Muse Spark 1.2 or o3 better for agents and tool use?
- o3 scores higher in agentic tasks (70 vs 55 on the category index, where 50 is average).
More questions (4)
- Which is better for long documents?
- Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on long-context benchmarks (64 vs 62). Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1,048,576 against 200,000 tokens for o3.
- Which has lower latency?
- o3 answers first: 6.8 s against 17.5 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
- Do independent benchmarks agree on Muse Spark 1.2 vs o3?
- Across the 13 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.2 leads 13, o3 leads 0. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.2 ahead.
- When was Muse Spark 1.2 released?
- Muse Spark 1.2 was released on 5 Aug 2026.