Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.6 Max
Full profiles: Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta) and Qwen3.6 Max (Alibaba): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 6 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen3.6 Max are neck and neck on quality (61.9 vs 62.4 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±4.5 margin), and Muse Spark 1.3 is 1.5× cheaper at $2.00 vs $2.92 per 1M tokens blended. Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for coding (61 vs 56), human preference (69 vs 65), and long context (66 vs 65); choose Qwen3.6 Max for agents & tools (72 vs 66), reasoning (63 vs 61), and maths (65 vs 63).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- Muse Spark 1.3 scores 61.9 on the BenchLeader Index and Qwen3.6 Max scores 62.4 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- Muse Spark 1.3 costs $2.00 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Qwen3.6 Max costs $2.92 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 13 benchmarks both models have, Muse Spark 1.3 leads 13 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- On Arena WebDev, Muse Spark 1.3 is rated 1656 and Qwen3.6 Max 1482 (LMArena, as published by 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | Muse Spark 1.3 | 61 vs 56 category score; Arena WebDev 1656 vs 1482 | Medium |
| Agents & tool use | Qwen3.6 Max | 72 vs 66 category score | Medium |
| Maths | Qwen3.6 Max | 65 vs 63 category score; Arena Maths 1476 vs 1508 | Medium |
| Reasoning | Qwen3.6 Max | 63 vs 61 category score; Arena Hard Prompts 1482 vs 1516 | Medium |
| Knowledge | Qwen3.6 Max | 60 vs 59 category score | Medium |
| Long documents | Muse Spark 1.3 | 66 vs 65 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 83.0% vs 80.7% | Medium |
| Chat quality (human preference) | Muse Spark 1.3 | 69 vs 65 on Arena votes | Medium |
| Lowest cost | Muse Spark 1.3 | $2.00 vs $2.96 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.092 vs $0.111 | – |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) and Qwen3.6 Max (max) are neck and neck on quality (61.9 vs 62.4, within the ±4.5 margin).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) is stronger in coding, human preference, long context, multimodal.
- Qwen3.6 Max (max) is stronger in agents & tools, knowledge, maths, reasoning, instruction following.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) is 1.5× cheaper ($2.00 vs $2.96 per 1M blended).
At a glance
| Spec | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Meta | Alibaba |
| Released | 2 Sep 2026 | 20 Apr 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 1,048,576 | 245,800 |
| Compared at | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
| Open weights | No | No |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 / $0.150 | $1.32 / $7.90 / $0.132 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Qwen3.6 Max (max) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 60.6 | 62.7 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Coding | 60.8 | 56.3 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Agents & tools | 65.5 | 72.1 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Maths | 63.1 | 64.7 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Knowledge | 58.5 | 60.0 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Instruction following | – | 74.6 | not comparable |
| Human preference | 68.8 | 64.6 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Multimodal | 65.7 | – | not comparable |
| Long context | 66.4 | 65.2 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Instruction following, Multimodal.
Where sources disagree
Across the 13 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.3 leads 13, Qwen3.6 Max leads 0. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.3 ahead.
| Overall index | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Qwen3.6 Max (max) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 61.9 | 62.4 | neck and neck |
| Arena Text | 1495 | 1460 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $2.00 | $2.96 |
| Input / output per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 | $1.32 / $7.90 |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.150 | $0.132 |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0018 | $0.0029 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.018 | $0.021 |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.014 | $0.020 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.092 | $0.111 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0034 | $0.0042 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.043 | $0.057 |
| Cost per benchmark task (AA Index) | $2.39 | – |
| Output tokens per task (AA Index) | 91k | – |
| Of which reasoning | 55k | – |
| Time per task (AA Index) | 8 min | – |
| Output speed | 194 tok/s | – |
| Time to first answer | 46.3 s | – |
| Time to a complete answer | 48.9 s | – |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Muse Spark 1.3 (max) scores 61.9 and takes 46 s to its first answer token; Muse Spark 1.3 (xhigh) scores 58.5 in 22 s, Muse Spark 1.3 scores 57.8 in 2 s. Qwen3.6 Max (max) scores 62.4. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
111 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 61.9 | 62.4 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 65.5 | 72.1 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 60.8 | 56.3 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | 68.8 | 64.6 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | 58.5 | 60.0 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 66.4 | 65.2 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | 63.1 | 64.7 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 65.7 | – |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | 60.6 | 62.7 |
| Instruction following score | BenchLeader | – | 74.6 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $2.00 | $2.96 |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 194 tok/s | – |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 46.3 s | – |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 1,048,576 tokens | 245,800 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 87.4% |
| SimpleBench | SimpleBench | – | 63.0% |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | 1516 | 1482 |
| LiveBench 2.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 89.7%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 89.7%† | – |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 93.5% | 88.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 48.7% | 30.8% |
| HLE-Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.7% | – |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 24.9% | 3.7% |
| CritPt v2 hard subset (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 46.0% | – |
| MysteryMechanism | Vals AI | 36.0% | – |
| Chess Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 37.0% | – |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 25.0% | 19.0%† |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 53.9%† | 42.5% |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 96.5%† | 87.2% |
| BTF-3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 14.1%† | – |
| Coding | |||
| SWE-bench Verified (Epoch) | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 76.7% |
| SciCode | SciCode | 58.8% | – |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | 1534 | 1511 |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1656 | 1482 |
| LiveBench 2.0 Coding | LiveBench | 90.2%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Coding | LiveBench | 81.1%† | – |
| IOI | Vals AI | 56.6% | – |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 72.8% |
| Code Migration | Vals AI | 47.4% | – |
Show all 111 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | |||
| ProgramBench | Vals AI | 2.5% | – |
| SWE-bench Multimodal | Vals AI | 43.1% | – |
| Vibe Code Bench 1-100 | Vals AI | 20.5% | – |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 85.9% | – |
| CursorBench | Cursor | 41.6% | – |
| ALE-Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 1688.3† | – |
| FrontierSWE | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 25.8% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.3% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 84.3% | – |
| Startrise Frontend | Startrise | 74.7%† | – |
| GameBench 2 Overall | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 59.7† | – |
| GameBench 2 by reasoning setting | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 70.9† | – |
| FrontierCode 1.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 40.6% | – |
| FrontierCode 2.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 23.1% | – |
| Agents & tools | |||
| Terminal-Bench | Terminal-Bench | 14.6%† | – |
| APEX-Agents | Mercor | 47.6% | – |
| Arena Agent | Arena (LMArena) | 2.6 | – |
| LiveBench Long Agentic | LiveBench | 25.5%† | – |
| LiveBench Browser | LiveBench | 30.9%† | – |
| LiveBench Agentic Coding | LiveBench | 64.1%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench Hard | Artificial Analysis | – | 43.9% |
| τ²-Bench Telecom (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 95.9% |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Vals AI | 79.0% | – |
| HiL-Bench | Scale AI SEAL | 66.9%† | – |
| τ³-Banking (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 50.5% | – |
| ITBench SRE (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.2% | – |
| Analyst Agent (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 37.5% | – |
| CUA-bench | Vals AI | 5.8% | – |
| CyberBench | Vals AI | 72.7% | – |
| Finance Agent v2 | Vals AI | 60.0% | – |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1 | Vals AI | 23.8% | – |
| Legal Research Bench | Vals AI | 55.3% | – |
| SREBench | Vals AI | 3.8% | – |
| Tax Agent Bench | Vals AI | 42.4% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 51.7% |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 24.8% | – |
| Terminal-Bench Science | Vals AI | 10.0% | – |
| Vending-Bench 2 | Andon Labs | – | 4254.2 |
| AutomationBench | Artificial Analysis | 57.9% | – |
| GDP.pdf (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 26.6% | – |
| Harvey LAB-AA v1.1 | Harvey | 8.9% | – |
| AA-Briefcase v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 1581 | – |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 10.9% | – |
| Maths | |||
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 74.0% | – |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 46.3% | – |
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 99.2%† | 91.1% |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | 58.0% | – |
| LiveBench Mathematics | LiveBench | 96.0%† | – |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | 1508 | 1476 |
| Knowledge | |||
| SimpleQA Verified | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 52.0% |
| LiveBench 2.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 79.6%† | – |
| LiveBench Research | LiveBench | 68.6%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 79.6%† | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 22.4 | – |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | – | 66.5% |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | 59.5%† | – |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | 61.6%† | – |
| CaseLaw v2 | Vals AI | – | 47.9% |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark | Vals AI | 67.4% | – |
| DrugDiscoveryBench | Scale AI SEAL | 62.2%† | – |
| GDP.pdf | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 27.6%† | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1: accuracy | Artificial Analysis | 38.0% | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1: non-hallucination | Artificial Analysis | 74.8% | – |
| Instruction following | |||
| LiveBench Language | LiveBench | 82.8%† | – |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | LiveBench | 78.0%† | – |
| IFBench | Artificial Analysis | – | 76.6% |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | 1483 | 1451 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | 1495 | 1460 |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | 1464 | 1437 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | 1493 | 1467 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | 1496 | 1473 |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | 1308 | – |
| LiveBench Design | LiveBench | 74.8%† | – |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | 82.0%† | – |
| Code2Video-AA | Artificial Analysis | 1019 | – |
| AA-3D | Artificial Analysis | 1033 | – |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 83.0% | 80.7% |
| Arena Document | Arena (LMArena) | 1468 | – |
| MLCR | Artificial Analysis | 13.9% | – |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 157.4† | 149.4 |
| LiveBench 2.0 | LiveBench | 63.0%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 | LiveBench | 81.6%† | – |
| AA Intelligence Index v5.0 | Artificial Analysis | 36.4 | – |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 48.1 | 28.4 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 324.5 | 297.1 |
| Vals RSI Index | Vals AI | 19.6% | – |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
DuelLab GameBench 2, release gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9 (https://benchmarks.duellab.org/releases/gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9/), CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Scores mapped to BenchLeader model names; not endorsed by DuelLab.
What changed
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 1 score revision.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): BenchLeader Index 64.5 → 61.8.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 5 new results (AA Intelligence Index v5.0, AA Progress Index v1, HLE-Diamond (AA)…); 3 score revisions; cost per task moved from $1.31/M to $2.39/M (81% up).
- Qwen3.6 Max (max): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): cost per task moved from $3.69/M to $1.31/M (64% down).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): cost per task moved from $1.60/M to $3.69/M (130% up).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 3 new results (Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1, Vals RSI Index, SWE-bench Multimodal); 1 score revision.
- Qwen3.6 Max (max): BenchLeader Index 63.3 → 62.8.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 1 score revision.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 1 score revision.
Related comparisons
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs GPT-6 Astra
- Qwen3.6 Max vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Qwen3.6 Max vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Qwen3.6 Max vs GPT-6 Astra
- Qwen3.6 Max vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- Muse Spark 1.2 vs Qwen3.6 Max
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.6 Max: questions
- Is Muse Spark 1.3 better than Qwen3.6 Max?
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) and Qwen3.6 Max (max) are neck and neck on quality (61.9 vs 62.4, within the ±4.5 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.6 Max: which is cheaper, and will that change?
- Muse Spark 1.3 is cheaper today: $2.00 against $2.92 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
- Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.6 Max better for coding?
- Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher in coding (61 vs 56 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Arena WebDev, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 1656 for Muse Spark 1.3 against 1482 for Qwen3.6 Max.
- Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.6 Max better for agents and tool use?
- Qwen3.6 Max scores higher in agentic tasks (72 vs 66 on the category index, where 50 is average).
- Which is better for long documents?
- Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on long-context benchmarks (66 vs 65). Muse Spark 1.3 accepts more context: 1,048,576 against 245,800 tokens for Qwen3.6 Max.
More questions (2)
- Do independent benchmarks agree on Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.6 Max?
- Across the 13 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.3 leads 13, Qwen3.6 Max leads 0. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.3 ahead.
- When was Muse Spark 1.3 released?
- Muse Spark 1.3 was released on 2 Sep 2026.