GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-5.4
Full profiles: GPT-5.3-Codex (OpenAI) and GPT-5.4 (OpenAI): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 12 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, GPT-5.3-Codex and GPT-5.4 are neck and neck on quality (62.9 vs 63.3 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±7.4 margin), and GPT-5.3-Codex is 1.2× cheaper at $4.81 vs $5.63 per 1M tokens blended. Choose GPT-5.3-Codex for agents & tools (80 vs 64) and instruction following (74 vs 72) and fast first answers (64.7 s vs 198.2 s); choose GPT-5.4 for coding (65 vs 61).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- GPT-5.3-Codex scores 62.9 on the BenchLeader Index and GPT-5.4 scores 63.3 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- GPT-5.3-Codex costs $4.81 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- GPT-5.4 costs $5.63 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 13 benchmarks both models have, GPT-5.4 leads 8 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | GPT-5.4 | 65 vs 61 category score; LiveCodeBench 84.1% vs 87.3% | Medium |
| Agents & tool use | GPT-5.3-Codex | 80 vs 64 category score; Terminal-Bench Hard 53.0% vs 57.6% | High |
| Long documents | Either | 67 vs 66 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 83.3% vs 82.0% | Either |
| Images and other media | Either | 61 vs 61 category score; MMMU-Pro 78.5% vs 78.4% | Either |
| Following instructions | GPT-5.3-Codex | 74 vs 72 category score; IFBench 75.4% vs 74.0% | Medium |
| Lowest cost | GPT-5.3-Codex | $4.81 vs $5.63 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.161 vs $0.210 | – |
| Fastest first answer | GPT-5.3-Codex | 64.7 s (GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh)) vs 198.2 s (GPT-5.4 (xhigh)) to the first answer token | – |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) and GPT-5.4 (xhigh) are neck and neck on quality (62.9 vs 63.3, within the ±7.4 margin).
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) is stronger in agents & tools, instruction following, long context, multimodal.
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh) is stronger in coding, knowledge, maths, reasoning.
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) is 1.2× cheaper ($4.81 vs $5.63 per 1M blended).
At a glance
| Spec | GPT-5.3-Codex | GPT-5.4 |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | OpenAI | OpenAI |
| Released | 5 Feb 2026 | 5 Mar 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 400,000 | 1,050,000 |
| Compared at | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | GPT-5.4 (xhigh) |
| Open weights | No | No |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $1.75 / $14.00 / $0.175 | $2.50 / $15.00 / $0.250 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | GPT-5.4 (xhigh) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | – | 66.1 | not comparable |
| Coding | 60.9 | 64.5 | GPT-5.4 |
| Agents & tools | 80.0 | 63.6 | GPT-5.3-Codex |
| Maths | – | 65.1 | not comparable |
| Knowledge | – | 58.6 | not comparable |
| Instruction following | 73.5 | 72.3 | GPT-5.3-Codex |
| Multimodal | 61.1 | 61.0 | level |
| Long context | 66.6 | 65.9 | level |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Reasoning, Maths, Knowledge, Human preference.
Where sources disagree
Across the 13 benchmarks both have, GPT-5.3-Codex leads 5, GPT-5.4 leads 8.
| Overall index | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | GPT-5.4 (xhigh) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 62.9 | 63.3 | neck and neck |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | GPT-5.4 (xhigh) |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $4.81 | $5.63 |
| Input / output per 1M | $1.75 / $14.00 | $2.50 / $15.00 |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.175 | $0.250 |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0049 | $0.0055 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.029 | $0.039 |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.032 | $0.037 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.161 | $0.210 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0063 | $0.0080 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.090 | $0.109 |
| Output speed | 114 tok/s | 108 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | 64.7 s | 198.2 s |
| Time to a complete answer | 69.1 s | 202.8 s |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) scores 62.9 and takes 65 s to its first answer token. GPT-5.4 (xhigh) scores 63.3 and takes 198 s to its first answer token; GPT-5.4 (low) scores 58.9 in 2 s, GPT-5.4 (high) scores 58.8 in 2 s. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
113 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | GPT-5.4 (xhigh) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 62.9 | 63.3 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 80.0 | 63.6 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 60.9 | 64.5 |
| Instruction following score | BenchLeader | 73.5 | 72.3 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 66.6 | 65.9 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 61.1 | 61.0 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | – | 58.6 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | – | 65.1 |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | – | 66.1 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $4.81 | $5.63 |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 114 tok/s | 108 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 64.7 s | 198.2 s |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 400,000 tokens | 1,050,000 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 93.3% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | Scale AI / CAIS | – | 36.2% |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1487† |
| LiveBench 1.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | – | 88.1% |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 91.5% | 92.0% |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 42.5% | 43.7% |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 91.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | Kagi LLM Benchmark | – | 63.8%† |
| ARC-AGI-1 | ARC Prize | – | 93.7% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | ARC Prize | – | 74.0% |
| ARC-AGI-3 | ARC Prize | – | 0.2%† |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 16.9% | 23.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 48.0% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 37.0% |
| CL-bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 27.9% |
| CL-bench Life | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 21.7% |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 52.0% |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 94.4% |
| ForecastBench | ForecastBench | – | 63.1%† |
| Coding | |||
| SWE-bench Verified (Epoch) | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 74.8%† | 76.9%† |
| SciCode | SciCode | – | 56.6% |
| WeirdML | WeirdML | 77.9% | 77.7% |
| GSO-Bench | GSO-Bench | – | 31.4% |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1511† |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1407† | 1401† |
Show all 113 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) | GPT-5.4 (xhigh) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | |||
| LiveBench 1.0 Coding | LiveBench | – | 77.5% |
| LiveCodeBench | Vals AI | 87.3% | 84.1% |
| IOI | Vals AI | 53.8% | – |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | 78.0% | 78.2% |
| SWE-Bench Pro | Scale AI SEAL | – | 59.1% |
| Code Migration | Vals AI | – | 35.0% |
| ProgramBench | Vals AI | – | 0.0% |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 61.8% | 67.4% |
| SWE-Bench Pro (private) | Scale AI SEAL | – | 59.1% |
| SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA | Scale AI SEAL | – | 40.8% |
| SWE Atlas: Refactoring | Scale AI SEAL | – | 44.3% |
| SWE Atlas: Test Writing | Scale AI SEAL | – | 44.4% |
| MirrorCode | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 15.6%† |
| DeepSWE v1.1 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 51.8% |
| ALE-Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 1655.2 | 1607† |
| AlgoTune | AlgoTune | – | 1.9† |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 78.3% |
| GameBench 2 Overall | DuelLab GameBench 2 | – | 55.2† |
| GameBench 2 by reasoning setting | DuelLab GameBench 2 | – | 63.5 |
| Agents & tools | |||
| Terminal-Bench | Terminal-Bench | 78.4%† | 81.8%† |
| APEX-Agents | Mercor | – | 52.4%† |
| LiveBench Agentic Coding | LiveBench | – | 53.8% |
| Terminal-Bench Hard | Artificial Analysis | 53.0% | 57.6% |
| τ²-Bench Telecom (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 86.0% | 87.1% |
| MCP Atlas | Scale AI SEAL | – | 70.6% |
| HiL-Bench | Scale AI SEAL | 4.3%† | 9.7%† |
| τ³-bench Banking | τ²-bench | – | 39.4% |
| τ³-Banking (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 39.6% |
| APEX-Agents (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 33.3% |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1 | Vals AI | – | 0.0% |
| SkillsBench | Vals AI | – | 51.7% |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 64.0%† | 58.4%† |
| DeepResearch Bench | DeepResearch Bench | – | 35.1%† |
| PostTrainBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 19.0%† |
| METR Time Horizons | METR | 74.5%† | 74.3% |
| GBAEval | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 45.1%† |
| Vending-Bench 2 | Andon Labs | 5940.1† | 6144.2† |
| AA-Briefcase v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 868 | – |
| DeepSearchQA | – | 63.7%† | |
| Maths | |||
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 78.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 49.0% |
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 95.3% |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | – | 56.0% |
| LiveBench Mathematics | LiveBench | – | 94.2% |
| AIME (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 96.7% |
| AIME 2026 | MathArena | – | 99.2% |
| HMMT February 2026 | MathArena | – | 97.7% |
| USAMO 2026 | MathArena | – | 95.2% |
| MathArena Apex | MathArena | – | 54.2% |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1460† |
| Knowledge | |||
| SimpleQA Verified | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 45.1% |
| LiveBench 1.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | – | 79.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | Vals AI | – | 87.5% |
| LegalBench | Vals AI | – | 86.0% |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | – | 65.3% |
| TaxEval | Vals AI | – | 74.0% |
| MedQA | Vals AI | – | 96.1% |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | – | 45.6%† |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | – | 44.4%† |
| MultiNRC | Scale AI SEAL | – | 58.3%† |
| CaseLaw v2 | Vals AI | – | 63.8% |
| MedCode | Vals AI | – | 41.3% |
| MedScribe | Vals AI | – | 77.5% |
| EBR-bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 25.4% |
| Instruction following | |||
| LiveBench Language | LiveBench | – | 82.6% |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | LiveBench | – | 70.2% |
| IFBench | Artificial Analysis | 75.4% | 74.0% |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1461† |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1465† |
| EQ-Bench 4 | EQ-Bench | – | 1258† |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1434† |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1480† |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1477† |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1292† |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | 78.5% | 78.4% |
| VISTA | Scale AI SEAL | – | 50.9%† |
| MMMU-Pro (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 87.5% |
| MortgageTax | Vals AI | – | 68.3% |
| VTB | Scale AI SEAL | – | 29.2%† |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 27.1%† |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 83.3% | 82.0% |
| Arena Document | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1470† |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 157.1† |
| LiveBench 1.0 | LiveBench | – | 78.0% |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 32.5 | 39.0 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 301.3 | 311.6 |
| Vals RSI Index | Vals AI | – | 15.5% |
| Safety & honesty | |||
| MASK | Scale AI SEAL | – | 89.7%† |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
DuelLab GameBench 2, release gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9 (https://benchmarks.duellab.org/releases/gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9/), CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Scores mapped to BenchLeader model names; not endorsed by DuelLab.
What changed
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh): 1 new result (AA-Briefcase v1.1).
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): 2 new results (Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1, Vals RSI Index).
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): 2 new results (USAMO 2026, τ³-bench Banking).
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): 1 score revision.
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): 1 new result (SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA).
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): 1 score revision.
- GPT-5.4 (xhigh): BenchLeader Index 64.2 → 63.7.
Related comparisons
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-6 Astra
- GPT-5.4 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-5.4 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- GPT-5.4 vs GPT-6 Astra
- GPT-5.4 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-5.4 Pro
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-5.4: questions
- Is GPT-5.3-Codex better than GPT-5.4?
- GPT-5.3-Codex (xhigh) and GPT-5.4 (xhigh) are neck and neck on quality (62.9 vs 63.3, within the ±7.4 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-5.4: which is cheaper, and will that change?
- GPT-5.3-Codex is cheaper today: $4.81 against $5.63 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
- Is GPT-5.3-Codex or GPT-5.4 better for coding?
- GPT-5.4 scores higher in coding (65 vs 61 on the category index, where 50 is average). On LiveCodeBench, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 87.3% for GPT-5.3-Codex against 84.1% for GPT-5.4.
- Which is faster, GPT-5.3-Codex or GPT-5.4?
- GPT-5.3-Codex streams faster (114 vs 108 output tokens per second, Artificial Analysis 7-day median).
- Is GPT-5.3-Codex or GPT-5.4 better for agents and tool use?
- GPT-5.3-Codex scores higher in agentic tasks (80 vs 64 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Terminal-Bench Hard, the top shared agents & tools benchmark, it is 53.0% for GPT-5.3-Codex against 57.6% for GPT-5.4.
More questions (4)
- Which is better for long documents?
- They are level on long-context benchmarks (67 vs 66). GPT-5.4 accepts more context: 1,050,000 against 400,000 tokens for GPT-5.3-Codex.
- Which has lower latency?
- GPT-5.3-Codex answers first: 64.7 s against 198.2 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
- Do independent benchmarks agree on GPT-5.3-Codex vs GPT-5.4?
- Across the 13 benchmarks both have, GPT-5.3-Codex leads 5, GPT-5.4 leads 8.
- When was GPT-5.4 released?
- GPT-5.4 was released on 5 Mar 2026.