Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max
Full profiles: Muse Spark 1.1 (Meta) and Qwen3.6 Max (Alibaba): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 8 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.6 Max are neck and neck on quality (62.2 vs 62.4 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±6.3 margin), and Muse Spark 1.1 is 1.5× cheaper at $2.00 vs $2.92 per 1M tokens blended. Choose Muse Spark 1.1 for coding (66 vs 56), knowledge (69 vs 60), and reasoning (68 vs 63); choose Qwen3.6 Max for agents & tools (72 vs 52), instruction following (75 vs 70), and maths (65 vs 61).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- Muse Spark 1.1 scores 62.2 on the BenchLeader Index and Qwen3.6 Max scores 62.4 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- Muse Spark 1.1 costs $2.00 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Qwen3.6 Max costs $2.92 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 11 benchmarks both models have, Muse Spark 1.1 leads 11 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- On Arena WebDev, Muse Spark 1.1 is rated 1543 and Qwen3.6 Max 1482 (LMArena, as published by 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | Muse Spark 1.1 | 66 vs 56 category score; Arena WebDev 1543 vs 1482 | High |
| Agents & tool use | Qwen3.6 Max | 72 vs 52 category score; Vending-Bench 2 4254.2 vs 6520.5 | High |
| Maths | Qwen3.6 Max | 65 vs 61 category score; Arena Maths 1476 vs 1494 | Medium |
| Reasoning | Muse Spark 1.1 | 68 vs 63 category score; Arena Hard Prompts 1511 vs 1482 | Medium |
| Knowledge | Muse Spark 1.1 | 69 vs 60 category score; SimpleQA Verified 57.8% vs 52.0% | High |
| Following instructions | Qwen3.6 Max | 75 vs 70 category score; Arena Instruction Following 1451 vs 1472 | Medium |
| Chat quality (human preference) | Either | 65 vs 65 on Arena votes | Either |
| Lowest cost | Muse Spark 1.1 | $2.00 vs $2.96 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.092 vs $0.111 | – |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.6 Max (max) are neck and neck on quality (62.2 vs 62.4, within the ±6.3 margin).
- Muse Spark 1.1 is stronger in coding, knowledge, multimodal, reasoning.
- Qwen3.6 Max (max) is stronger in agents & tools, human preference, instruction following, maths, long context.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is 1.5× cheaper ($2.00 vs $2.96 per 1M blended).
At a glance
| Spec | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Meta | Alibaba |
| Released | 9 Jul 2026 | 20 Apr 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 1,048,576 | 245,800 |
| Compared at | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
| Open weights | No | No |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 / $0.150 | $1.32 / $7.90 / $0.132 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max (max) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 67.8 | 62.7 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| Coding | 66.0 | 56.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| Agents & tools | 51.5 | 72.1 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Maths | 61.2 | 64.7 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Knowledge | 69.2 | 60.0 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
| Instruction following | 69.9 | 74.6 | Qwen3.6 Max |
| Human preference | 64.5 | 64.6 | level |
| Multimodal | 63.6 | – | not comparable |
| Long context | – | 65.2 | not comparable |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Long context, Multimodal.
Where sources disagree
Across the 11 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.1 leads 11, Qwen3.6 Max leads 0. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.1 ahead.
| Overall index | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max (max) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 62.2 | 62.4 | neck and neck |
| Arena Text | 1490 | 1460 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $2.00 | $2.96 |
| Input / output per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 | $1.32 / $7.90 |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.150 | $0.132 |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0018 | $0.0029 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.018 | $0.021 |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.014 | $0.020 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.092 | $0.111 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0034 | $0.0042 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.043 | $0.057 |
| Output speed | 206 tok/s | – |
| Time to first answer | 1.8 s | – |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Muse Spark 1.1 scores 62.2 and takes 2 s to its first answer token; Muse Spark 1.1 (xhigh) scores 59.5 in 18 s. Qwen3.6 Max (max) scores 62.4. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
90 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 62.2 | 62.4 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 51.5 | 72.1 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 66.0 | 56.3 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | 64.5 | 64.6 |
| Instruction following score | BenchLeader | 69.9 | 74.6 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | 69.2 | 60.0 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | 61.2 | 64.7 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 63.6 | – |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | 67.8 | 62.7 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | – | 65.2 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $2.00 | $2.96 |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 206 tok/s | – |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 1.8 s | – |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 1,048,576 tokens | 245,800 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 87.4% |
| SimpleBench | SimpleBench | – | 63.0% |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | 1511 | 1482 |
| LiveBench 1.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 87.7%† | – |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 89.8%† | 88.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 46.2%† | 30.8% |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Vals AI | 91.2%† | – |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 15.1%† | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 34.0%† | – |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 19.0%† |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 49.9%† | 42.5% |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 94.4%† | 87.2% |
| Coding | |||
| SWE-bench Verified (Epoch) | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 76.7% |
| SciCode | SciCode | 58.8% | – |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | 1533 | 1511 |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1543 | 1482 |
| LiveBench 1.0 Coding | LiveBench | 77.2%† | – |
| LiveCodeBench | Vals AI | 85.9%† | – |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | 82.0%† | 72.8% |
| SWE-Bench Pro | Scale AI SEAL | 61.5% | – |
| Code Migration | Vals AI | 31.1%† | – |
| ProgramBench | Vals AI | 0.0%† | – |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 72.2%† | – |
| SWE-Bench Pro (private) | Scale AI SEAL | 61.5% | – |
| SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA | Scale AI SEAL | 42.2%† | – |
Show all 90 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3.6 Max (max) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | |||
| SWE Atlas: Test Writing | Scale AI SEAL | 41.5%† | – |
| Surface Evolver Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 52.5%† | – |
| DeepSWE v1.1 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 53.3% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 6.1%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 77.9%† | – |
| Agents & tools | |||
| APEX-Agents | Mercor | 31.8% | – |
| Arena Agent | Arena (LMArena) | -7.7 | – |
| LiveBench Agentic Coding | LiveBench | 58.5%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench Hard | Artificial Analysis | – | 43.9% |
| τ²-Bench Telecom (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 95.9% |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Vals AI | 69.3%† | – |
| MCP Atlas | Scale AI SEAL | 88.1% | – |
| τ³-bench Banking | τ²-bench | 40.5%† | – |
| τ³-Banking (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 31.8%† | – |
| Finance Agent v2 | Vals AI | 57.2%† | – |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1 | Vals AI | 20.0%† | – |
| Legal Research Bench | Vals AI | 38.0%† | – |
| SkillsBench | Vals AI | 59.2%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 51.7% |
| Time Horizon Index: KSP | Vals AI | 1.7%† | – |
| GBAEval | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 7.9% | – |
| Vending-Bench 2 | Andon Labs | 6520.5 | 4254.2 |
| AutomationBench | Artificial Analysis | 38.9%† | – |
| GDP.pdf (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 14.4%† | – |
| Maths | |||
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 91.1% |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | 39.0% | – |
| LiveBench Mathematics | LiveBench | 87.1%† | – |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | 1494 | 1476 |
| Knowledge | |||
| SimpleQA Verified | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 57.8% | 52.0% |
| LiveBench 1.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 72.5%† | – |
| MMLU-Pro | Vals AI | 88.7%† | – |
| LegalBench | Vals AI | 85.0%† | – |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | 71.3%† | 66.5% |
| TaxEval | Vals AI | 79.7%† | – |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | 55.0% | – |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | 57.0% | – |
| MultiNRC | Scale AI SEAL | 65.6% | – |
| CaseLaw v2 | Vals AI | – | 47.9% |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark | Vals AI | 56.4%† | – |
| MedScribe | Vals AI | 88.9%† | – |
| Public Benefits Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 61.3%† | – |
| GDP.pdf | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 15.0% | – |
| Instruction following | |||
| LiveBench Language | LiveBench | 74.3%† | – |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | LiveBench | 69.6%† | – |
| IFBench | Artificial Analysis | – | 76.6% |
| MultiChallenge | Scale AI SEAL | 75.3% | – |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | 1472 | 1451 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | 1490 | 1460 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | EQ-Bench | 1244 | – |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | 1444 | 1437 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | 1496 | 1467 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | 1480 | 1473 |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | 1293 | – |
| MMMU-Pro (Vals) | Vals AI | 86.6%† | – |
| MortgageTax | Vals AI | 66.1%† | – |
| VTB | Scale AI SEAL | 44.8% | – |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 77.7%† | 80.7% |
| Arena Document | Arena (LMArena) | 1480 | – |
| MLCR | Artificial Analysis | 7.2%† | – |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 154.2 | 149.4 |
| LiveBench 1.0 | LiveBench | 75.3%† | – |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 33.7† | 28.4 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 302.7† | 297.1 |
| Vals Multimodal Index | Vals AI | 66.7%† | – |
| Safety & honesty | |||
| FORTRESS | Scale AI SEAL | 12.4% | – |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
What changed
- Muse Spark 1.1: 2 score revisions.
- Qwen3.6 Max (max): 1 new result (AA Progress Index v1).
- Muse Spark 1.1: 1 score revision.
- Muse Spark 1.1: BenchLeader Index 63.1 → 62.5.
- Qwen3.6 Max (max): BenchLeader Index 63.3 → 62.8.
- Muse Spark 1.1: 1 score revision.
- Muse Spark 1.1: 1 new result (PRBench Legal).
- Muse Spark 1.1: 1 new result (VTB).
- Muse Spark 1.1: BenchLeader Index 62.5 → 63.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1: 2 new results (PRBench Legal, MultiNRC).
Related comparisons
- Muse Spark 1.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Muse Spark 1.1 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Muse Spark 1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra
- Qwen3.6 Max vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Qwen3.6 Max vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Qwen3.6 Max vs GPT-6 Astra
- Qwen3.6 Max vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- Muse Spark vs Qwen3.6 Max
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max: questions
- Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than Qwen3.6 Max?
- Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.6 Max (max) are neck and neck on quality (62.2 vs 62.4, within the ±6.3 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max: which is cheaper, and will that change?
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper today: $2.00 against $2.92 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
- Is Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen3.6 Max better for coding?
- Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher in coding (66 vs 56 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Arena WebDev, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 1543 for Muse Spark 1.1 against 1482 for Qwen3.6 Max.
- Is Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen3.6 Max better for agents and tool use?
- Qwen3.6 Max scores higher in agentic tasks (72 vs 52 on the category index, where 50 is average).
- Which is better for long documents?
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1,048,576 against 245,800 tokens for Qwen3.6 Max.
More questions (2)
- Do independent benchmarks agree on Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max?
- Across the 11 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.1 leads 11, Qwen3.6 Max leads 0. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.1 ahead.
- When was Muse Spark 1.1 released?
- Muse Spark 1.1 was released on 9 Jul 2026.