DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash
Full profiles: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) and DeepSeek V4 Flash (DeepSeek): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 9 sources
As of 2 Nov 2026, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and DeepSeek V4 Flash are neck and neck on quality (59.2 vs 57.3 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±5.3 margin), and DeepSeek V4 Flash is 2.0× cheaper at $0.262 vs $0.525 per 1M tokens blended. Choose V4.1 Flash for coding (64 vs 55), where it also streams 3×+ faster; choose V4 Flash for fast first answers (1.0 s vs 13.0 s) and knowledge (55 vs 48) and reasoning (60 vs 58).
Key facts (as of 2 Nov 2026)
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores 59.2 on the BenchLeader Index and DeepSeek V4 Flash scores 57.3 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash costs $0.525 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- DeepSeek V4 Flash costs $0.262 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 2 Nov 2026).
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash streams 3×+ faster than DeepSeek V4 Flash (Artificial Analysis, 7-day median, 2 Nov 2026).
- Of the 14 benchmarks both models have, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 14 (BenchLeader, 2 Nov 2026).
- On Arena WebDev, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is rated 1665 and DeepSeek V4 Flash 1582 (LMArena, as published by 2 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 | 64 vs 55 category score; Arena WebDev 1665 vs 1582 | High |
| Maths | Either | 62 vs 62 category score | Either |
| Reasoning | DeepSeek V4 Flash | 60 vs 58 category score; ARC-AGI-2 56.0% vs 78.1% | Medium |
| Knowledge | DeepSeek V4 Flash | 55 vs 48 category score; Excel Modeling Benchmark 57.0% vs 61.8% | Medium |
| Chat quality (human preference) | – | Only DeepSeek V4 Flash has an Arena rating (62 category score) | Not comparable |
| Lowest cost | DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.262 vs $0.525 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.011 vs $0.023 | – |
| Fastest first answer | DeepSeek V4 Flash | 1.0 s (DeepSeek V4 Flash (high)) vs 13.0 s (DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max)) to the first answer token | – |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) and DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) are neck and neck on quality (59.2 vs 57.3, within the ±5.3 margin).
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) is stronger in agents & tools, coding, long context, multimodal.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) is stronger in knowledge, maths, reasoning, human preference.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) is 2.0× cheaper ($0.262 vs $0.525 per 1M blended).
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) streams 3.5× faster (170 vs 49 tokens per second).
At a glance
| Spec | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | DeepSeek | DeepSeek |
| Released | 17 Oct 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 1,048,576 | 1,048,576 |
| Compared at | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) | DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) |
| Open weights | Yes | Yes |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $0.300 / $1.20 / $0.0060 | $0.150 / $0.600 / $0.0030 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) | DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 58.1 | 59.7 | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
| Coding | 63.7 | 55.3 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 |
| Agents & tools | 63.0 | – | not comparable |
| Maths | 61.7 | 61.8 | level |
| Knowledge | 48.3 | 54.7 | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
| Human preference | – | 62.0 | not comparable |
| Multimodal | 63.2 | – | not comparable |
| Long context | 66.2 | – | not comparable |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Agents & tools, Instruction following, Long context, Multimodal, Human preference.
Where sources disagree
Across the 14 benchmarks both have, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads 14, DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 0.
| Overall index | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) | DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 59.2 | 57.3 | neck and neck |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) | DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $0.525 | $0.262 |
| Input / output per 1M | $0.300 / $1.20 | $0.150 / $0.600 |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.0060 | $0.0030 |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0005 | $0.0002 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.0043 | $0.0022 |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.0036 | $0.0018 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.023 | $0.011 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0008 | $0.0004 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.0096 | $0.0048 |
| Cost per benchmark task (AA Index) | $0.602 | – |
| Output tokens per task (AA Index) | 139k | – |
| Of which reasoning | 91k | – |
| Time per task (AA Index) | 10 min | – |
| Output speed | 170 tok/s | 49 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | 13.0 s | 1.0 s |
| Time to a complete answer | 15.9 s | – |
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) scores 59.2 and takes 13 s to its first answer token; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (high) scores 51.5 in 1 s, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (no reasoning) scores 45.0 in 1 s. DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) scores 57.3 and takes 1 s to its first answer token; DeepSeek V4 Flash (max) scores 57.0 in 15 s, DeepSeek V4 Flash scores 54.3 in 1 s. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
122 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) | DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 59.2 | 57.3 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 63.0 | – |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 63.7 | 55.3 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | 48.3 | 54.7 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 66.2 | – |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | 61.7 | 61.8 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 63.2 | – |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | 58.1 | 59.7 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | – | 62.0 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $0.525 | $0.262 |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 170 tok/s | 49 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 13.0 s | 1.0 s |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| GPQA Diamond | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 93.2% | 91.0%† |
| SimpleBench | SimpleBench | – | 61.1%† |
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1458 |
| LiveBench 2.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 89.1%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | – | 86.6%† |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 90.8%† |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 43.3% | 38.5%† |
| HLE-Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 25.3% | – |
| GPQA Diamond (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 89.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | Kagi LLM Benchmark | – | 52.2%† |
| ARC-AGI-1 | ARC Prize | 93.5% | 87.0% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | ARC Prize | 78.1% | 56.0% |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 24.0% | 16.6%† |
| CritPt v2 hard subset (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 24.0% | – |
| Chess Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 46.0% | 32.0%† |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 49.0% | 34.0%† |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 41.7%† |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | – | 90.9%† |
| Coding | |||
| SciCode | SciCode | 55.9% | 42.0% |
| WeirdML | WeirdML | – | 57.0% |
| FrontierCode | Cognition | – | 18.8%† |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1480 |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1665 | 1582 |
| LiveBench 2.0 Coding | LiveBench | 96.0%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Coding | LiveBench | – | 75.0%† |
Show all 122 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) | DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | |||
| SciCode (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 55.9% | 50.4%† |
| LiveCodeBench | Vals AI | – | 87.3% |
| IOI | Vals AI | – | 32.7% |
| SWE-bench (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 88.8% |
| Code Migration | Vals AI | 44.2% | 38.6% |
| Code Migration v1.1 | Vals AI | 67.5% | – |
| ProgramBench | Vals AI | – | 0.0% |
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 87.7% | 74.7% |
| CursorBench | Cursor | 47.7% | – |
| ALE-Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 1622 | 678.2 |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.8% | 12.1%† |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 78.7%† |
| Startrise Frontend | Startrise | 74.2%† | – |
| GameBench 2 Overall | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 63.4† | 34.2† |
| GameBench 2 by reasoning setting | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 71.9 | 44.0 |
| FrontierCode 1.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 43.7% | – |
| FrontierCode 2.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 28.5% | – |
| Agents & tools | |||
| APEX-Agents | Mercor | 69.8% | – |
| Arena Agent | Arena (LMArena) | 2.7 | – |
| LiveBench Long Agentic | LiveBench | 35.7%† | – |
| LiveBench Browser | LiveBench | 67.2%† | – |
| LiveBench Agentic Coding | LiveBench | – | 46.8%† |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Vals AI | – | 67.0%† |
| HiL-Bench | Scale AI SEAL | – | 47.8%† |
| GDPval-AA v2.1, normalised score | Artificial Analysis | 62.3% | – |
| GDPval-AA v2.1 | Artificial Analysis | 1746 | – |
| τ³-Banking (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 39.4%† |
| CyberBench | Vals AI | – | 72.1% |
| Finance Agent v2 | Vals AI | 57.0% | 49.5% |
| Finance Agent v2.1 | Vals AI | 62.9% | – |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1.1 | Vals AI | 14.2% | – |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1 | Vals AI | 9.2% | 8.3% |
| Legal Research Bench | Vals AI | 45.2% | 30.3% |
| SkillsBench | Vals AI | – | 50.7% |
| Tax Agent Bench | Vals AI | 44.4% | 28.1% |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 31.8% | 18.7% |
| Terminal-Bench Science | Vals AI | – | 4.3% |
| AutomationBench | Artificial Analysis | 66.6% | 54.0%† |
| GDP.pdf (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 17.2% | 11.0%† |
| AA-Briefcase v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 1570 | – |
| GDPx | GDPx by SemiAnalysis | 5.4% | – |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 12.9% | – |
| CWE-Bench (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 69.2% | – |
| DeepSec-Bench (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 24.9% | – |
| CyberGym end-to-end (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 76.3% | – |
| Maths | |||
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 71.2% | 57.5%† |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 46.3% | 24.4%† |
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 99.4% | 94.4%† |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | – | 56.0%† |
| LiveBench Mathematics | LiveBench | – | 86.8%† |
| AIME 2026 | MathArena | – | 95.8%† |
| HMMT February 2026 | MathArena | – | 93.9%† |
| MathArena Apex | MathArena | – | 27.1%† |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1442 |
| Knowledge | |||
| SimpleQA Verified | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 42.5% | 33.6%† |
| LiveBench 2.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 79.5%† | – |
| LiveBench Research | LiveBench | 79.5%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | – | 79.3%† |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 0.9 | – |
| MMLU-Pro | Vals AI | – | 86.2% |
| LegalBench | Vals AI | – | 77.7% |
| CorpFin | Vals AI | – | 61.9% |
| TaxEval | Vals AI | – | 70.7% |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | 47.1%† | – |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | 47.3%† | – |
| BioMysteryBench | Vals AI | – | 64.4% |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark | Vals AI | 61.8% | 57.0% |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1 | Vals AI | 69.2% | – |
| MedCode | Vals AI | – | 41.4% |
| MedScribe | Vals AI | – | 80.4% |
| DrugDiscoveryBench | Scale AI SEAL | 60.6%† | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1: accuracy | Artificial Analysis | 39.6% | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1: non-hallucination | Artificial Analysis | 35.9% | – |
| Instruction following | |||
| LiveBench Language | LiveBench | – | 79.2%† |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | LiveBench | – | 65.5%† |
| MultiChallenge | Scale AI SEAL | 74.9%† | – |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1434 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1439 |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1410 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1447 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | – | 1448 |
| Multimodal | |||
| LiveBench Design | LiveBench | 83.4%† | – |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | 80.6% | – |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 82.7% | 79.7%† |
| MLCR | Artificial Analysis | 26.7% | – |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 158.8† | 154.9† |
| LiveBench 2.0 | LiveBench | 72.9%† | – |
| LiveBench 1.0 | LiveBench | – | 74.2%† |
| AA Intelligence Index v5.0 | Artificial Analysis | 32.5 | – |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 45.1 | 34.3† |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 323.7 | 309.4† |
| Vals Index | Vals AI | 61.3 | – |
| Vals Finance Index | Vals AI | 60.9% | – |
| Vals Router Index | Vals AI | 61.3%† | – |
| AA Cyber Index | Artificial Analysis | 56.8 | – |
| Safety & honesty | |||
| FORTRESS | Scale AI SEAL | 27.2%† | – |
| Metadata | |||
| AA Openness Index | Artificial Analysis | 44.4 | – |
Data as of 2026-11-02. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
DuelLab GameBench 2, release gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9 (https://benchmarks.duellab.org/releases/gb2-20261026-cb69502a12d9/), CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Scores mapped to BenchLeader model names; not endorsed by DuelLab.
What changed
- DeepSeek V4 Flash (high): 1 new result (GameBench 2 by reasoning setting).
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): 1 score revision.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): 1 score revision.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): 1 new result (Arena Agent); 1 score revision.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): 4 new results (SciCode, APEX-Agents, CursorBench…); 1 score revision.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): BenchLeader Index 61.8 → 59.0.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): 5 new results (AA Intelligence Index v5.0, AA Progress Index v1, HLE-Diamond (AA)…); 4 score revisions; cost per task moved from $0.26/M to $0.60/M (130% up).
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): BenchLeader Index 61.3 → 61.8.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max): 10 new results (MLCR, AA Cyber Index, CWE-Bench (AA)…).
- DeepSeek V4 Flash (high): 1 new result (Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1).
Related comparisons
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs GPT-6 Astra
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon
- DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Claude Fable 5.1
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Claude Fable 5
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash: questions
- Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 better than DeepSeek V4 Flash?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (max) and DeepSeek V4 Flash (high) are neck and neck on quality (59.2 vs 57.3, within the ±5.3 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2 Nov 2026, so check the category scores for your use.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash: which is cheaper, and will that change?
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper today: $0.262 against $0.525 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
- Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or DeepSeek V4 Flash better for coding?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 scores higher in coding (64 vs 55 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Arena WebDev, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 1665 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 against 1582 for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- Which is faster, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or DeepSeek V4 Flash?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 streams 3×+ faster (170 vs 49 output tokens per second, Artificial Analysis 7-day median).
- Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash the same as DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the checkpoint compared here (BenchLeader Index 59.2); people searching for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash land on this page because it replaced that earlier build.
More questions (4)
- Which is better for long documents?
- Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.
- Which has lower latency?
- DeepSeek V4 Flash answers first: 1.0 s against 13.0 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
- Do independent benchmarks agree on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash?
- Across the 14 benchmarks both have, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads 14, DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 0.
- When was DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 released?
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 was released on 17 Oct 2026.