Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 5 Preview
Full profiles: Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta) and Step 5 Preview (StepFun): every benchmark, price and rank.
Updated · Data from 7 sources
As of 6 Nov 2026, Muse Spark 1.3 is ahead of Step 5 Preview on quality (62.0 vs 54.9 on the BenchLeader Index), but Step 5 Preview is 1.4× cheaper at $1.43 vs $2.00 per 1M tokens blended. Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for agents & tools (65 vs 51), coding (61 vs 50), and reasoning (61 vs 53); choose Step 5 Preview for long context (69 vs 66).
Key facts (as of 6 Nov 2026)
- Muse Spark 1.3 scores 62.0 on the BenchLeader Index and Step 5 Preview scores 54.9 (BenchLeader, 6 Nov 2026).
- Muse Spark 1.3 costs $2.00 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 6 Nov 2026).
- Step 5 Preview costs $1.43 per 1M tokens blended (list price, 6 Nov 2026).
- Of the 45 benchmarks both models have, Muse Spark 1.3 leads 39 (BenchLeader, 6 Nov 2026).
Which to pick for…
The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.
| Use case | Pick | Why | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | Muse Spark 1.3 | 61 vs 50 category score; FrontierCode 2.0 (AA) 23.1% vs 12.0% | High |
| Agents & tool use | Muse Spark 1.3 | 65 vs 51 category score; Arena Agent 2.5 vs -2.9 | High |
| Maths | Muse Spark 1.3 | 63 vs 60 category score; Arena Maths 1508 vs 1466 | Medium |
| Reasoning | Muse Spark 1.3 | 61 vs 53 category score; HLE-Diamond (AA) 33.7% vs 24.3% | High |
| Knowledge | Muse Spark 1.3 | 59 vs 55 category score; AA-Omniscience v1.1 22.4 vs 16.4 | Medium |
| Long documents | Step 5 Preview | 69 vs 66 category score; AA-LCR v1.1 88.3% vs 83.0% | Medium |
| Images and other media | Muse Spark 1.3 | 66 vs 59 category score; Arena Vision 1308 vs 1265 | Medium |
| Chat quality (human preference) | Muse Spark 1.3 | 69 vs 63 on Arena votes | Medium |
| Lowest cost | Step 5 Preview | $1.43 vs $2.00 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.071 vs $0.092 | – |
| Fastest first answer | Either | 30.6 s (Muse Spark 1.3 (max)) vs 25.9 s (Step 5 Preview) to the first answer token | – |
| High volume on a budget | Neither flagship | A smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs | – |
Key differences
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) leads on quality: 62.0 vs 54.9.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) is stronger in agents & tools, coding, human preference, knowledge, maths, multimodal, reasoning.
- Step 5 Preview is stronger in long context, composite.
- Step 5 Preview is 1.4× cheaper ($1.43 vs $2.00 per 1M blended).
At a glance
| Spec | Muse Spark 1.3 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Meta | StepFun |
| Released | 2 Sep 2026 | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Context window (tokens) | 1,048,576 | 1,000,000 |
| Compared at | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Step 5 Preview |
| Open weights | No | Yes |
| Price in / out / cached input per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 / $0.150 | $1.00 / $2.70 / $0.105 |
Category by category
Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.
| Category | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Step 5 Preview | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 60.8 | 52.7 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Coding | 61.1 | 50.2 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Agents & tools | 65.4 | 50.6 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Maths | 63.1 | 59.7 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Knowledge | 58.7 | 55.2 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Human preference | 68.8 | 63.2 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Multimodal | 65.7 | 59.4 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Long context | 66.4 | 69.2 | Step 5 Preview |
| Composite | – | 40.8 | not comparable |
On one chart
Each domain on the index's own scale, where 50 is an average model. Click a domain to see the benchmarks behind it. Pick up to 5 models from the list.
Not drawn, measured for fewer than two of these models: Instruction following.
Where sources disagree
Across the 45 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.3 leads 39, Step 5 Preview leads 5 and 1 is a tie. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.3 ahead.
| Overall index | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Step 5 Preview | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | 62.0 | 54.9 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| AA Intelligence Index v5.0 | 36.6 | 28.5 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
| Arena Text | 1495 | 1448 | Muse Spark 1.3 |
Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).
Price, speed and latency
List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page. Cost, tokens and time per benchmark task are measured: Artificial Analysis’ averages over its whole Intelligence Index run.
| Measure | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Blended price per 1M tokens | $2.00 | $1.43 |
| Input / output per 1M | $1.25 / $4.25 | $1.00 / $2.70 |
| Cached input per 1M | $0.150 | $0.105 |
| Price per task: chat reply | $0.0018 | $0.0012 |
| Price per task: summarize a 30-page report | $0.018 | $0.014 |
| Price per task: code edit | $0.014 | $0.010 |
| Price per task: agentic coding session | $0.092 | $0.071 |
| Price per task: structured extraction | $0.0034 | $0.0025 |
| Agentic coding session, input mostly cached | $0.043 | $0.030 |
| Cost per benchmark task (AA Index) | $2.39 | $2.35 |
| Output tokens per task (AA Index) | 91k | 113k |
| Of which reasoning | 55k | 80k |
| Time per task (AA Index) | 13 min | 14 min |
| Output speed | 120 tok/s | 132 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | 30.6 s | 25.9 s |
| Time to a complete answer | 73.8 s | 57.3 s |
Per token is not per task: an average task of Artificial Analysis' Intelligence Index cost $2.39 on Muse Spark 1.3 (max) and $2.35 on Step 5 Preview, and Step 5 Preview wrote 1.2× as many output tokens for the same work.
Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Muse Spark 1.3 (max) scores 62.0 and takes 31 s to its first answer token; Muse Spark 1.3 (xhigh) scores 58.5 in 11 s, Muse Spark 1.3 scores 57.7 in 4 s. Step 5 Preview scores 54.9 and takes 26 s to its first answer token. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.
Every benchmark
117 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLeader Index | BenchLeader | 62.0 | 54.9 |
| Agents & tools score | BenchLeader | 65.4 | 50.6 |
| Coding score | BenchLeader | 61.1 | 50.2 |
| Human preference score | BenchLeader | 68.8 | 63.2 |
| Knowledge score | BenchLeader | 58.7 | 55.2 |
| Long context score | BenchLeader | 66.4 | 69.2 |
| Maths score | BenchLeader | 63.1 | 59.7 |
| Multimodal score | BenchLeader | 65.7 | 59.4 |
| Reasoning score | BenchLeader | 60.8 | 52.7 |
| Composite score | BenchLeader | – | 40.8 |
| Blended price $/M | BenchLeader | $2.00 | $1.43 |
| Output speed | BenchLeader | 120 tok/s | 132 tok/s |
| Time to first answer | BenchLeader | 30.6 s | 25.9 s |
| Context window | BenchLeader | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Reasoning | |||
| Arena Hard Prompts | Arena (LMArena) | 1516 | 1477 |
| LiveBench 2.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 89.7%† | 83.8% |
| LiveBench 1.0 Reasoning | LiveBench | 89.7%† | – |
| GPQA Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 93.5% | – |
| Humanity's Last Exam (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 48.7% | 46.5% |
| HLE-Diamond (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.7% | 24.3% |
| CritPt | Artificial Analysis | 24.9% | 20.9% |
| CritPt v2 hard subset (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 48.0% | 32.5% |
| MysteryMechanism | Vals AI | 36.0% | 18.5% |
| Chess Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 37.0% | – |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 25.0% | – |
| LMCA | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 53.9%† | – |
| DTBench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 96.5%† | – |
| BTF-3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 14.1%† | – |
| Coding | |||
| SciCode | SciCode | 58.8% | 58.9% |
| Arena Coding | Arena (LMArena) | 1534 | 1506 |
| Arena WebDev | Arena (LMArena) | 1656 | 1571† |
| LiveBench 2.0 Coding | LiveBench | 90.2%† | 85.6% |
| LiveBench 1.0 Coding | LiveBench | 81.1%† | – |
| IOI | Vals AI | 56.6% | 38.1% |
| Code Migration | Vals AI | 47.4% | 39.0% |
| Code Migration v1.1 | Vals AI | – | 47.0% |
| ProgramBench | Vals AI | 2.5% | – |
| SWE-bench Multimodal | Vals AI | 43.1% | 40.8% |
| Vibe Code Bench 1-100 | Vals AI | 20.5% | – |
Show all 117 benchmarks
| Metric | Publisher | Muse Spark 1.3 (max) | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding | |||
| Vibe Code Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | 85.9% | 70.4% |
| CursorBench | Cursor | 41.6% | – |
| ALE-Bench | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 1688.3† | – |
| FrontierSWE | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 25.8% | – |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 84.3% | – |
| Startrise Frontend | Startrise | 74.7%† | – |
| GameBench 2 Overall | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 57.8† | – |
| GameBench 2 by reasoning setting | DuelLab GameBench 2 | 68.7† | – |
| FrontierCode 1.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 40.6% | 38.4% |
| FrontierCode 2.0 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 23.1% | 12.0% |
| Agents & tools | |||
| Terminal-Bench | Terminal-Bench | 14.6%† | – |
| APEX-Agents | Mercor | 47.6% | – |
| Arena Agent | Arena (LMArena) | 2.5 | -2.9 |
| LiveBench Long Agentic | LiveBench | 25.5%† | 19.4% |
| LiveBench Browser | LiveBench | 30.9%† | 24.8% |
| LiveBench Agentic Coding | LiveBench | 64.1%† | – |
| Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals) | Vals AI | 79.0% | – |
| HiL-Bench | Scale AI SEAL | 66.9%† | – |
| GDPval-AA v2.1, normalised score | Artificial Analysis | – | 54.3% |
| GDPval-AA v2.1 | Artificial Analysis | – | 1594 |
| τ³-Banking (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 50.5% | – |
| ITBench SRE (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 33.2% | 55.6% |
| Analyst Agent (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 37.5% | 35.0% |
| APEX-Agents (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 38.0% |
| CUA-bench | Vals AI | 5.8% | – |
| CyberBench | Vals AI | 72.7% | – |
| Finance Agent v2 | Vals AI | 60.0% | 50.7% |
| Finance Agent v2.1 | Vals AI | – | 58.9% |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1.1 | Vals AI | – | 12.9% |
| Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1 | Vals AI | 23.8% | 9.2% |
| Legal Research Bench | Vals AI | 55.3% | 40.4% |
| SREBench | Vals AI | 3.8% | 0.4% |
| Tax Agent Bench | Vals AI | 42.4% | 27.3% |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals) | Vals AI | 24.8% | 31.8% |
| Terminal-Bench Science | Vals AI | 10.0% | 2.9% |
| AutomationBench | Artificial Analysis | 57.9% | 51.0% |
| GDP.pdf (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 26.6% | 14.8% |
| Harvey LAB-AA v1.1 | Harvey | 8.9% | – |
| EnterpriseOps-Gym | Artificial Analysis | – | 47.2% |
| AA-Briefcase v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 1581 | 1425 |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA) | Artificial Analysis | 10.9% | 2.4% |
| CWE-Bench (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 52.5% |
| DeepSec-Bench (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 15.8% |
| CyberGym end-to-end (AA) | Artificial Analysis | – | 74.8% |
| Maths | |||
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 74.0% | – |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 46.3% | – |
| OTIS Mock AIME | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 99.2%† | – |
| ProofBench | Vals AI | 58.0% | 42.0% |
| LiveBench Mathematics | LiveBench | 96.0%† | – |
| Arena Maths | Arena (LMArena) | 1508 | 1466 |
| Knowledge | |||
| LiveBench 2.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 79.6%† | 63.5% |
| LiveBench Research | LiveBench | 68.6%† | 72.8% |
| LiveBench 1.0 Data Analysis | LiveBench | 79.6%† | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 22.4 | 16.4 |
| PRBench Finance | Scale AI SEAL | 59.5%† | – |
| PRBench Legal | Scale AI SEAL | 61.6%† | – |
| BioMysteryBench | Vals AI | – | 67.4% |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark | Vals AI | 67.4% | 57.1% |
| Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1 | Vals AI | – | 69.5% |
| Public Benefits Bench v1.1 | Vals AI | – | 58.1% |
| DrugDiscoveryBench | Scale AI SEAL | 62.2%† | – |
| GDP.pdf | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 27.6%† | – |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1: accuracy | Artificial Analysis | 38.0% | 36.4% |
| AA-Omniscience v1.1: non-hallucination | Artificial Analysis | 74.8% | 68.7% |
| Instruction following | |||
| LiveBench Language | LiveBench | 82.8%† | – |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | LiveBench | 78.0%† | – |
| Arena Instruction Following | Arena (LMArena) | 1483 | 1446 |
| Human preference | |||
| Arena Text | Arena (LMArena) | 1495 | 1448 |
| Arena Creative Writing | Arena (LMArena) | 1464 | 1411 |
| Arena Multi-turn | Arena (LMArena) | 1493 | 1442 |
| Arena Longer Queries | Arena (LMArena) | 1496 | 1460 |
| Multimodal | |||
| Arena Vision | Arena (LMArena) | 1308 | 1265 |
| LiveBench Design | LiveBench | 74.8%† | 76.9% |
| MMMU-Pro | Artificial Analysis | 82.0%† | 76.4% |
| Code2Video-AA | Artificial Analysis | 1019 | 821 |
| AA-3D | Artificial Analysis | 1033 | 854 |
| Long context | |||
| AA-LCR v1.1 | Artificial Analysis | 83.0% | 88.3% |
| Arena Document | Arena (LMArena) | 1468 | – |
| MLCR | Artificial Analysis | 13.9% | 18.3% |
| Composite | |||
| Epoch Capabilities Index | Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub | 158.0† | – |
| LiveBench 2.0 | LiveBench | 63.0%† | 58.6% |
| LiveBench 1.0 | LiveBench | 81.6%† | – |
| AA Intelligence Index v5.0 | Artificial Analysis | 36.6 | 28.5 |
| AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | Artificial Analysis | 48.1 | 43.7 |
| AA Progress Index v1 | Artificial Analysis | 324.5 | 318.2 |
| Vals Index | Vals AI | – | 54.8 |
| Vals Finance Index | Vals AI | – | 55.4% |
| Vals RSI Index | Vals AI | 19.6% | – |
| Vals Science Index | Vals AI | – | 29.6% |
| AA Cyber Index | Artificial Analysis | – | 47.7 |
| Metadata | |||
| AA Openness Index | Artificial Analysis | – | 33.3 |
Data as of 2026-11-06. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.
DuelLab GameBench 2, release gb2-20261103-09b2218cbd85 (https://benchmarks.duellab.org/releases/gb2-20261103-09b2218cbd85/), CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Scores mapped to BenchLeader model names; not endorsed by DuelLab.
What changed
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 1 score revision.
- Step 5 Preview: 2 new results (Vals Index, Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1.1).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 1 score revision.
- Step 5 Preview: 1 score revision.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): BenchLeader Index 64.5 → 61.8.
- Step 5 Preview: BenchLeader Index 58.0 → 54.7.
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 5 new results (AA Intelligence Index v5.0, AA Progress Index v1, HLE-Diamond (AA)…); 3 score revisions; cost per task moved from $1.31/M to $2.39/M (81% up).
- Step 5 Preview: 5 new results (AA Intelligence Index v5.0, AA Progress Index v1, HLE-Diamond (AA)…); 2 score revisions; Step 5 Preview cost per task moved from $1.03/M to $2.35/M (128% up).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): cost per task moved from $3.69/M to $1.31/M (64% down).
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max): cost per task moved from $1.60/M to $3.69/M (130% up).
Related comparisons
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Claude Opus 5.5
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Gemini 4 Carbon
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs GPT-6 Astra
- Step 5 Preview vs Gemini 4 Argon
- Step 5 Preview vs Gemini 3.8 Flash
- Step 5 Preview vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Claude Fable 5.1
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Claude Fable 5
Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs
Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 5 Preview: questions
- Is Muse Spark 1.3 better than Step 5 Preview?
- Muse Spark 1.3 (max) leads on quality: 62.0 vs 54.9. The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; Muse Spark 1.3 (max) is ahead overall as of 6 Nov 2026, but check the category scores for your use.
- Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 5 Preview: which is cheaper, and will that change?
- Step 5 Preview is cheaper today: $1.43 against $2.00 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
- Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 5 Preview better for coding?
- Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher in coding (61 vs 50 on the category index, where 50 is average). On FrontierCode 2.0 (AA), the top shared coding benchmark, it is 23.1% for Muse Spark 1.3 against 12.0% for Step 5 Preview.
- Which is faster, Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 5 Preview?
- Step 5 Preview streams faster (132 vs 120 output tokens per second, Artificial Analysis 7-day median).
- Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 5 Preview better for agents and tool use?
- Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher in agentic tasks (65 vs 51 on the category index, where 50 is average). On Arena Agent, the top shared agents & tools benchmark, it is 2.5 for Muse Spark 1.3 against -2.9 for Step 5 Preview.
More questions (4)
- Which is better for long documents?
- Step 5 Preview scores higher on long-context benchmarks (69 vs 66). Both take about 1M tokens: Muse Spark 1.3 1,048,576, Step 5 Preview 1,000,000.
- Which has lower latency?
- Step 5 Preview answers first: 25.9 s against 30.6 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
- Do independent benchmarks agree on Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 5 Preview?
- Across the 45 benchmarks both have, Muse Spark 1.3 leads 39, Step 5 Preview leads 5 and 1 is a tie. Every overall index that rates both puts Muse Spark 1.3 ahead.
- When was Step 5 Preview released?
- Step 5 Preview was released on 18 Sep 2026.