BenchLeader

Grok 4.6 vs Kimi K3

Full profiles: Grok 4.6 (SpaceXAI) and Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI): every benchmark, price and rank.

Updated · Data from 9 sources

As of 25 Oct 2026, Grok 4.6 (medium) and Kimi K3 (max) are neck and neck on quality (64.2 vs 64.8 on the BenchLeader Index, inside the ±5.4 margin of error), and Grok 4.6 (medium) costs 2.0× less, which makes it the better buy for most workloads. Pick Grok 4.6 for agents & tools (74 vs 59); pick Kimi K3 for long context (70 vs 66).

Which to pick for…

The pick's numbers come first. Category scores on the BenchLeader scale (50 is the average model, 15 points one standard deviation). High confidence means a lead of half a standard deviation or more; under one point is called either.

Use casePickWhyConfidence
CodingKimi K365 vs 62 category score; SciCode 59.5% vs 55.9%Medium
Agents & tool useGrok 4.674 vs 59 category score; τ³-Banking (AA) 44.3% vs 46.0%High
ReasoningKimi K366 vs 64 category score; CritPt 23.4% vs 17.7%Medium
KnowledgeGrok 4.674 vs 63 category score; AA-Omniscience 28 vs 19.7High
Long documentsKimi K370 vs 66 category score; AA-LCR 88.7% vs 81.0%Medium
Chat quality (human preference)–Only Kimi K3 has an Arena rating (68 category score)Not comparable
Lowest costGrok 4.6$3.00 vs $6.00 per 1M blended; agentic coding session $0.144 vs $0.240–
Fastest first answerGrok 4.625.5 s (Grok 4.6 (medium)) vs 52.6 s (Kimi K3 (max)) to the first answer token–
High volume on a budgetNeither flagshipA smaller model is usually the better fit: Cheapest good LLMs, Fastest LLMs–

Key differences

  • Grok 4.6 (medium) and Kimi K3 (max) are neck and neck on quality (64.2 vs 64.8, within the ±5.4 margin).
  • Grok 4.6 (medium) is stronger in agents & tools, knowledge.
  • Kimi K3 (max) is stronger in coding, composite, long context, reasoning, human preference, maths, multimodal.
  • Grok 4.6 (medium) is 2.0× cheaper ($3.00 vs $6.00 per 1M blended).
  • Grok 4.6 (medium) streams 1.9× faster (78 vs 41 tokens per second).

At a glance

SpecGrok 4.6Kimi K3
DeveloperSpaceXAIMoonshot AI
Released11 Aug 202616 Jul 2026
Context window (tokens)500,0001,048,576
Compared atGrok 4.6 (medium)Kimi K3 (max)
Open weightsNoYes
Price in / out / cached input per 1M$2.00 / $6.00 / $0.500$3.00 / $15.00 / $0.300

Category by category

Category scores on the BenchLeader scale: 50 is the average evaluated model, 15 points is one standard deviation. A gap under one point is called level.

CategoryGrok 4.6 (medium)Kimi K3 (max)Leader
Reasoning64.466.4Kimi K3
Coding62.364.6Kimi K3
Agents & tools73.559.4Grok 4.6
Maths–63.4not comparable
Knowledge74.162.8Grok 4.6
Human preference–68.1not comparable
Multimodal–63.6not comparable
Long context65.669.6Kimi K3
Composite77.478.3level

Where sources disagree

Across the 17 benchmarks both have, Grok 4.6 leads 5, Kimi K3 leads 11 and 1 is a tie. Every overall index that rates both puts Kimi K3 ahead.

Overall indexGrok 4.6 (medium)Kimi K3 (max)Leader
BenchLeader Index64.264.8neck and neck
AA Intelligence Index v4.3.242.843.6Kimi K3
Arena Text1456†1487Kimi K3

Each publisher runs its own tasks, harnesses and effort settings, so their overall verdicts can differ; BenchLeader reconciles them on one scale. † measured at another effort setting of the same model (the publisher did not test the one compared here).

Price, speed and latency

List prices blended at three input tokens per output token. Per-task prices use the token counts on the methodology page; suite cost is what Artificial Analysis paid to run its whole Intelligence Index.

MeasureGrok 4.6 (medium)Kimi K3 (max)
Blended price per 1M tokens$3.00$6.00
Input / output per 1M$2.00 / $6.00$3.00 / $15.00
Cached input per 1M$0.500$0.300
Price per task: chat reply$0.0026$0.0057
Price per task: summarize a 30-page report$0.028$0.045
Price per task: code edit$0.021$0.041
Price per task: agentic coding session$0.144$0.240
Price per task: structured extraction$0.0052$0.0090
Cost to run a full benchmark suite$1.14$2.00
Output speed78 tok/s41 tok/s
Time to first answer25.5 s52.6 s
Time to a complete answer31.9 s65.0 s

Per token is not per task: on Artificial Analysis' full suite Grok 4.6 (medium) cost $1.14 and Kimi K3 (max) $2.00, because Grok 4.6 (medium) used about 1.1× as many tokens for the same work.

Each model is compared at its best-ranked reasoning-effort setting. Grok 4.6 (medium) scores 64.2 and takes 25 s to its first answer token; Grok 4.6 (high) scores 62.9 in 25 s, Grok 4.6 (xhigh) scores 62.5 in 29 s. Kimi K3 (max) scores 64.8 and takes 53 s to its first answer token; Kimi K3 scores 58.8 in 1 s, Kimi K3 (low) scores 58.2 in 57 s. Higher effort means more thinking before the answer: better scores, longer waits and more tokens billed. How reasoning effort changes scores and cost.

Every benchmark

140 benchmarks, grouped by category; each name links to the board and its leaders. † measured at another effort setting of the same model, shown for reference and not counted as a win.

MetricPublisherGrok 4.6 (medium)Kimi K3 (max)
BenchLeader IndexBenchLeader64.264.8
Agents & tools scoreBenchLeader73.559.4
Coding scoreBenchLeader62.364.6
Composite scoreBenchLeader77.478.3
Knowledge scoreBenchLeader74.162.8
Long context scoreBenchLeader65.669.6
Reasoning scoreBenchLeader64.466.4
Human preference scoreBenchLeader–68.1
Maths scoreBenchLeader–63.4
Multimodal scoreBenchLeader–63.6
Blended price $/MBenchLeader$3.00$6.00
Output speedBenchLeader78 tok/s41 tok/s
Time to first answerBenchLeader25.5 s52.6 s
Context windowBenchLeader500,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Reasoning
GPQA DiamondEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub94.0%†93.1%
SimpleBenchSimpleBench75.9%†60.7%
Arena Hard PromptsArena (LMArena)1482†1516
LiveBench 2.0 ReasoningLiveBench91.2%†90.7%†
LiveBench 1.0 ReasoningLiveBench90.5%†90.7%†
GPQA Diamond (AA)Artificial Analysis93.5%93.5%
Humanity's Last Exam (AA)Artificial Analysis42.1%46.9%
GPQA Diamond (Vals)Vals AI94.7%†92.9%†
ARC-AGI-1ARC Prize87.5%94.5%
ARC-AGI-2ARC Prize61.3%60.4%
ARC-AGI-3ARC Prize2.1%†–
CritPtArtificial Analysis17.7%23.4%
MysteryMechanismVals AI30.6%†–
Chess PuzzlesEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub33.0%†36.0%
Mystery Game PuzzlesEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub34.0%†26.0%
LMCAEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub48.5%†52.7%
DTBenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub97.3%†91.2%
ForecastBenchForecastBench65.5%†64.6%
Coding
SciCodeSciCode55.9%59.5%
WeirdMLWeirdML67.3%†82.6%
FrontierCodeCognition48.0%†44.2%†
Arena CodingArena (LMArena)1510†1539
Arena WebDevArena (LMArena)1617†1655
LiveBench 2.0 CodingLiveBench89.1%†59.3%†
LiveBench 1.0 CodingLiveBench76.8%†81.5%†
Show all 140 benchmarks
MetricPublisherGrok 4.6 (medium)Kimi K3 (max)
Coding
LiveCodeBenchVals AI88.2%†87.2%
IOIVals AI47.6%†48.9%
SWE-bench (Vals)Vals AI95.6%†93.4%†
Code MigrationVals AI44.6%†16.1%
Code Migration v1.1Vals AI–28.6%
ProgramBenchVals AI1.0%†2.0%†
SWE-bench MultimodalVals AI–44.2%
Vibe Code Bench 1-100Vals AI14.8%†18.2%
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Vals AI76.2%†85.0%
Surface Evolver BenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub–93.0%
DeepSWE v1.1Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub67.5%68.5%
CursorBenchCursor36.1%–
ALE-BenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub1508.1†1524.5
FrontierSWEEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub25.3%†25.9%
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (AA)Artificial Analysis13.1%12.6%
Terminal-Bench 2.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis84.3%85.0%
Startrise FrontendStartrise72.1%†79.8%†
FrontierCode 1.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis–43.6%
Agents & tools
Terminal-BenchTerminal-Bench20.3%†–
APEX-AgentsMercor65.3%†47.8%†
Arena AgentArena (LMArena)0.6†1.6
LiveBench Long AgenticLiveBench40.7%†42.8%†
LiveBench BrowserLiveBench64.0%†16.0%†
LiveBench Agentic CodingLiveBench57.0%†62.2%†
Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)Vals AI78.3%†80.9%†
MCP AtlasScale AI SEAL–82.3%
HiL-BenchScale AI SEAL–42.7%†
τ³-bench Bankingτ²-bench–37.1%
τ³-Banking (AA)Artificial Analysis44.3%46.0%
ITBench SRE (AA)Artificial Analysis–47.7%
Analyst Agent (AA)Artificial Analysis41.3%†38.8%
APEX-Agents (AA)Artificial Analysis–41.3%
CyberBenchVals AI67.7%†75.2%
Finance Agent v2Vals AI53.7%†53.1%
Finance Agent v2.1Vals AI–60.0%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1.1Vals AI–12.9%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark v1Vals AI15.8%†12.9%
Legal Research BenchVals AI48.1%†46.1%
SkillsBenchVals AI55.8%†–
Tax Agent BenchVals AI33.1%†33.4%
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (Vals)Vals AI17.2%†17.2%
Terminal-Bench ScienceVals AI11.4%†1.4%
Time Horizon Index: KSPVals AI5.8%†10.5%
PostTrainBenchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub–32.0%†
GBAEvalEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub–48.4%†
Vending-Bench 2Andon Labs9047.0†5165.0†
AutomationBenchArtificial Analysis63.1%58.3%
GDP.pdf (AA)Artificial Analysis17.8%22.0%
Harvey LAB-AA v1.1Harvey–5.3%
EnterpriseOps-GymArtificial Analysis48.3%†45.3%
AA-Briefcase v1.1Artificial Analysis1531†1499
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA)Artificial Analysis6.2%†8.1%
CWE-Bench (AA)Artificial Analysis–53.3%
DeepSec-Bench (AA)Artificial Analysis–12.4%
CyberGym end-to-end (AA)Artificial Analysis–58.0%
Maths
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub66.0%†72.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub31.7%†39.0%
OTIS Mock AIMEEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub97.8%†97.2%
ProofBenchVals AI51.0%†87.0%†
LiveBench MathematicsLiveBench92.6%†84.4%†
AIME 2026MathArena–96.7%†
HMMT February 2026MathArena–97.0%†
MathArena ApexMathArena–65.6%†
Arena MathsArena (LMArena)1445†1499
Knowledge
SimpleQA VerifiedEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub49.3%†50.6%
LiveBench 2.0 Data AnalysisLiveBench75.3%†78.7%†
LiveBench ResearchLiveBench84.5%†79.0%†
LiveBench 1.0 Data AnalysisLiveBench73.9%†78.7%†
AA-OmniscienceArtificial Analysis2819.7
MMLU-ProVals AI89.4%†88.0%
LegalBenchVals AI86.3%†86.2%
CorpFinVals AI66.2%†71.6%†
TaxEvalVals AI71.1%†75.7%†
BioMysteryBenchVals AI72.2%†72.6%
Excel Modeling BenchmarkVals AI62.7%†66.7%
Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1Vals AI–71.3%
MedCodeVals AI44.7%†49.4%
MedScribeVals AI86.5%†88.0%
Public Benefits Bench v1.1Vals AI66.8%†68.2%
EBR-benchEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub30.5%†–
GDP.pdfEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub16.0%†19.0%
AA-Omniscience: accuracyArtificial Analysis41.9%47.6%
AA-Omniscience: non-hallucinationArtificial Analysis76.0%46.8%
Instruction following
LiveBench LanguageLiveBench83.7%†85.5%†
LiveBench Instruction FollowingLiveBench71.9%†71.4%†
Arena Instruction FollowingArena (LMArena)1452†1489
Human preference
Arena TextArena (LMArena)1456†1487
EQ-Bench 4EQ-Bench–1318†
Arena Creative WritingArena (LMArena)1443†1462
Arena Multi-turnArena (LMArena)1448†1502
Arena Longer QueriesArena (LMArena)1475†1503
Multimodal
Arena VisionArena (LMArena)1263†–
LiveBench DesignLiveBench79.8%†77.2%†
MMMU-ProArtificial Analysis–80.5%
MMMU-Pro (Vals)Vals AI–88.2%†
MortgageTaxVals AI64.2%†66.3%†
SAGEVals AI28.9%†52.8%
Blueprint-Bench 2Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub33.2%†29.5%†
AA-3DArtificial Analysis–982
Long context
AA-LCRArtificial Analysis81.0%88.7%
Arena DocumentArena (LMArena)1461†–
MLCRArtificial Analysis18.3%21.7%
Composite
Epoch Capabilities IndexEpoch AI Benchmarking Hub156.6†157.9†
LiveBench 2.0LiveBench74.9%†63.4%†
LiveBench 1.0LiveBench78.0%†79.2%†
AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2Artificial Analysis42.843.6
Vals IndexVals AI–53.0
Vals Finance IndexVals AI–58.0%
Vals RSI IndexVals AI25.5%†20.9%
Vals Science IndexVals AI38.1%†–
Vals Multimodal IndexVals AI–73.4%†
Vals Router IndexVals AI–53.0%†
AA Cyber IndexArtificial Analysis–41.3
Safety & honesty
FORTRESSScale AI SEAL–26.6%
Metadata
AA Openness IndexArtificial Analysis–38.9

Data as of 2026-10-25. Best configuration of each model; every score links to its source on the model pages.

What changed

  • Kimi K3 (max): 7 new results (Code Migration v1.1, Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1, Finance Agent v2.1…).
  • Grok 4.6 (medium): 1 new result (MLCR).
  • Kimi K3 (max): 1 new result (Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 (AA)); 1 score revision.
  • Kimi K3 (max): 3 score revisions.
  • Kimi K3 (max): 1 score revision.
  • Grok 4.6 (medium): 15 new results (AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2, GPQA Diamond (AA), Humanity's Last Exam (AA)…).
  • Kimi K3 (max): 1 new result (τ³-bench Banking).
  • Kimi K3 (max): 8 new results (LegalBench, Vals Index, Finance Agent v2…); 5 score revisions.
  • Grok 4.6 (medium): 1 score revision.
  • Kimi K3 (max): 3 score revisions.

Rankings: Best LLM overall · Best LLM for agents · Best cheap LLMs

Grok 4.6 vs Kimi K3: questions

Is Grok 4.6 better than Kimi K3?
Grok 4.6 (medium) and Kimi K3 (max) are neck and neck on quality (64.2 vs 64.8, within the ±5.4 margin). The BenchLeader Index combines every independent quality benchmark; the two are within the margin of error as of 2026-10-25, so check the category scores for your use.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.6 or Kimi K3, and will that change?
Grok 4.6 is cheaper today: $3.00 against $6.00 per million tokens, blended at three input tokens per output token. No price change has been announced for either.
Is Grok 4.6 better than Kimi K3 for coding?
Kimi K3 scores higher in coding (65 vs 62 on the category index, where 50 is average). On SciCode, the top shared coding benchmark, it is 55.9% for Grok 4.6 against 59.5% for Kimi K3.
Is Grok 4.6 better than Kimi K3 for agents and tool use?
Grok 4.6 scores higher in agentic tasks (74 vs 59 on the category index, where 50 is average). On τ³-Banking (AA), the top shared agents & tools benchmark, it is 44.3% for Grok 4.6 against 46.0% for Kimi K3.
Which is better for long documents?
Kimi K3 scores higher on long-context benchmarks (70 vs 66). Kimi K3 accepts more context: 1,048,576 against 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.6.
Which has lower latency?
Grok 4.6 (medium) answers first: 25.5 s against 52.6 s to the first answer token, as Artificial Analysis measures it. Reasoning effort drives most of this: a higher setting thinks longer before it answers.
Which is faster, Grok 4.6 or Kimi K3?
Grok 4.6 streams faster: 78 against 41 output tokens per second.
Do independent benchmarks agree on Grok 4.6 vs Kimi K3?
Across the 17 benchmarks both have, Grok 4.6 leads 5, Kimi K3 leads 11 and 1 is a tie. Every overall index that rates both puts Kimi K3 ahead.
When was Grok 4.6 released?
Grok 4.6 was released on 11 Aug 2026.